Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modem installation problem

Posted on 1998-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to install a ComWave 56K PCI v.90 modem and it is not responding.  I've gone through the Add New Hardware process and am trying to configure it to the COM2 port.  I've also deleted and added back the device under Control Panel/Modem.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cwirrgan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zombiwulf earned 200 total points
ID: 1144899
This modem should not need to be installed via AddNewHardware - it should be detected on system boot up and you should be presented with a prompt to choose the driver to load just prior to the display of your desktop.

If this doesn't happen, there can be several reasons - check the following:

Is the modem in PnP mode - or have jumpers been set?

Is com2 enabled in the bios?
   If so - remove it from Device Manager - then remove the modem from Device Manager.   After that, reboot and go into your bios and disable com2 or serial port b - the   terminology varies among bios versions....
  When you then boot the pc up, the port and modem should be detetected - 95 will install   the driver for the port on it's own - and prompt you for the modem driver.

Do you have free resources? A modem needs it's own unshared Interrupt Request.

Are there any UnknownDevices in Device Manager? If so, remove them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1144900
have u tried other pci slots??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwirrgan
ID: 1144901
I was finally able to get the modem configured.  It never would auto-detect.  After several attempts of auto detection, I noticed that there was an unknown "PCI Communications Device" under the "Other Devices".  When I updated its driver, it moved over to the Modem devices and was able to recognize it.  Thanks for the suggestions.
0