Solved

Make Windows95 setup disks

Posted on 1998-09-11
21
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just bought a notebook with Win95 preinstalled. Running it it asked me if I want to make the setup disks of several system disks. I started with the Win95 disks but got stuck on disk 25, i started again thinking that it would tsart from disk 1 and put it into the drive, but later i saw that it was disk 25 and so i lost my first two instalation-disks.
How can i get the first 2 disks or how can i restart the "make setup-disks"-program????
0
Comment
Question by:panchow
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
A lot of Preinstalled systems will delete the Cab files from the Hard drive when making the system disk.

You may want to do a start/find/files or folders

and look for *.cab to see which cab files are left on your computer.

Get back with us and let us know which cab files are remaining on your system.

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmchu
Comment Utility
There probably is an *.ini file laying around somewhere that has which diskette you're on.  Just look on your hard drive for every *.ini file and browse through them until you find the one you're looking for. Also check the filenames of the *.ini, it might help. Such as a "setup.ini" might be of more importance than something like "freecell.ini"

Goodluck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
Comment Utility
if you don't have much info on your comp. reinstall it. you know, restart it as if it is new
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
I have still the "create system disk"-program on the HD, but it put the "create windows95 setup disks" (or somethink like this) into another windows where i cannot access it to start it another time. The cab-files are still on the machine, but that program is the only one which can make the disks run as a setup-set.
I donot want to reinstall the hole windows......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
Comment Utility
try copying manually the cabs to disks and make a sys to disk one and copy any other files that are not cabs on the cab's folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
Nazeroth:

I cannot copy the caps to a disk, bcause the setup-program formats the disk virtually to 1.7MB so i cannot copy the cabs to a normal-formated disk, and i NEED to have the correspondent programs on each disk (You can not copy one of the Win95-Disks in dos-mode to harddisk, only the install-prog can...)
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
Nazeroth:

I cannot copy the caps to a disk, bcause the setup-program formats the disk virtually to 1.7MB so i cannot copy the cabs to a normal-formated disk, and i NEED to have the correspondent programs on each disk (You can not copy one of the Win95-Disks in dos-mode to harddisk, only the install-prog can...)
)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
Comment Utility
Try Searching on the WEB the tiny program that allows you formatting a disk on 1.7 Mb. and Viola!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
Comment Utility
Here´s what you need !

http://www.grsoftware.net/grduw.html

Download from here the format utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
And how do I know which files have to be on disk one, and which on the second one???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
Comment Utility
another solution is to use pk-zip to copy the entire cab directory onto a multiple disk set then make a startup disk with  format, Fdisk, and PK-Unzip. When you want to install windows boot using the boot disk, fdisk/format the hard drive, use pkunzip to unzip the disk set into a directory "c:\win95" and then go to that directory and run the win95 setup.  This method even has the advantage of not needing to insert the appropriate win95 setup disk every time you need a new driver, of course that also means you can't delete the win95 directory after you install or you will need a win95 CD or setup disk set everytime you need a new driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cleblanc
Comment Utility
When you have a pre-installed version of win95 on a computer, the directory c:\windows\options\cabs will have both *.cab files and some *.imf files.  When tou try to make system disk,  the program will create the disks with the *.imf files and delete them afterwards. It is not possible to get these files back (that is a form of copy protection from MS to keep this setup from a windows disks generator.

Solution one:  some manufacturer will reload the pc to it's original configuration:  reformat the HDD and copy the original preload back on it.  Once you do that,  you needto format all ofthe diskettes with your portable and then create your disks.  If you do not format /u all of the diskette, there is a chance that somewere in the set, one diskette will have an error.
Solution two is the one from ewilson to use PKZIP and backup the cabs folder.
The command would be something like
pkzip a:backup.zip c:\windows\options\cabs\*.* -&F
with pkzip and pkunzip in your path.  Ofter the manufacturer will also keep a lotofdrivers ion the cabs folder like IDE driversd and PCMCIA socket drivers, that will make the installation easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
OK folks

After a few hours searching in my labtop, I found the solucion by my self, I have to option to make the setup-disks anothertime, but it seems the program deleted 3 files:
Dossetup.bin
Winsetup.bin
setup.exe
So: I will give the points to the person who can send or give me the direction of the 3 files. (Must be the version of 28 disks in english)
By the way, I have the Win98 disk, how is Win98???
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hemphandle
Comment Utility
I don't think you will find the files on the PC itself.  The only file I have listed on the PC at work is the Dossetup.bin file which was in the W98 dir.  You could browse the W98 CD and hopefully find them there.  Better still do you have access to an actual W95 CD.  Browse that as it might very well give you the files.
PS.  regarding W98.  I know loads of people who have had no ends of problems with the upgrade disk.  If your laptop meets min sys req's and you have the full version then go ahead :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
Comment Utility
I've send you a url that has a program to format 1.7mb disks... have you tried ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
Nazeroth
Yes I have, and i downloaded the program, thanks. But after i downloaded them, i found the way to activate the "make Win95 system disks" program. Thanks, But i need 3 files that seemed to be deleted by the program when i made the first copy. If you or somebody elso does have the Win95 CD in english (should be of 28 cabs)can you send me the following files or upload the on some server and give me the URL:
Dossetup.bin
Winsetup.bin
setup.exe
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:4info
Comment Utility
I noticed you said the notebook had windows "preinstalled", I also noticed everybody that answered left out one thing. Any preinstalled os is very easy to either restart as new, like one person mentioned, but if not, like in your missing files problem, you need to know if it is preinstalled by the "Dealer" or "HD Maunacturer" If by the dealer, they should have a default start up disc that you can get from them freely, and if from the Manufacturer, many have the access over the net and will email or slug mail you a floppy for postage or even free in many cases.... Also you never menitioned if windows operates normaly out side of the problem you speak of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
4info:

If i would be close to the dealer, i would go! PRobel, i am currently in Mexico, notebook was bought in Germany....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nazeroth earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
Mon ami Panchow...

if you send me your EMAIL, i'll send you the files you need, those are:
dossetup.bin,
oemsetup.bin,
oemsetup.exe,
setup.exe,
setup.txt,
suhelper.bin,
winsetup.bin


0
 

Expert Comment

by:4info
Comment Utility
Hmm that is a bit of a walk, you might try to see if they have a web site, more and more dealers are getting on the web..... Did you determine if the os was dealer installed or hd maufacturer installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchow
Comment Utility
Nazeroth:

OK, it would be very nice!

My e-mail:
pancho_wolf@yahoo.com

Here are the points for you, i trust you and will wait for your e-mail!
Thanks
0