[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sounds on vb2 or 3

Posted on 1998-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Can u play sounds on vb 2 or 3?
0
Comment
Question by:jlen0fan
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:staticsnow
ID: 1434402
There is an API function to play WAV files.  I forget what it is, but look in the API file for something like PlaySound
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1434403
it's sndPlaySound, you'll have to get it's declaration from \Winapi\Winapi.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gbzhhu earned 40 total points
ID: 1434404
Why don't you just put an MCI control in your VB and use to play sounds or videos.  I have a VB 3 program that plays both sounds and videos and I use MCI control.

Let me know if you want to use MCI and I will send you some examples
0