Solved

Inactivity Timeout in Telnet Setting (RH5.0)

Posted on 1998-09-11
8
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Redhat 5.0 linux question.  Telnet session inactivity timeout and disconnect is annoying me, how can I set the period for inactivity or disable the disconnect?  I can't seem to find ny info on this, but I suspect the answer's so simple I'll smack myself.
0
Comment
Question by:deusx
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:deusx
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
Comment Utility
Try the "limit" parameter in /etc/ftpaccess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deusx
Comment Utility
Umm... Thanks, but I'm asking about Telnetd, not FTPd.  And the limit parameter (according to the man file) limits the number of connections to FTP, not even close to what I'm looking for.  

I need to stop Telnet sessions from disconnecting when I let the shell go idle for more than 5 min.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
which shell are you using ?? tcsh ? bash ??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:deusx
Comment Utility
Bash, I do believe...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
One way to find out for sure which shell you're using is to do a "grep myid /etc/passwd" and
see the last characters ../bin/tcsh .. /bin/bash ... or else. For tcsh you could add
set autologout 1000000 or some last number. Each digit presents a minute.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
I agree with 'n0thing';
if using  'tcsh' or 'csh', then 'set autologout nnn'.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tosi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is your TMOUT variable set ?

By the definition of ksh ( which bash does try hard to emulate ), the TMOUT defines your timeout in seconds.

for an indefinate timeout, set it to 0 by:

export TMOUT=0


0