Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with arrays and files

Posted on 1998-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
When I executes the program given below,and check the contents of the file to which the contents of array are supposed to be written,there garbage is stored,instead of the array contents.Can anybody tell me what is the problem?
 
#include <stdio.h>

int main(void)
{
   FILE *in;
   char msg[] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7};
   int i = 0;
   in=fopen("file","w");
   while (msg[i])
      putc(msg[i++],in);
   fclose(in);
   return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:SHAHZAD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sganta earned 60 total points
ID: 1252646
Hi !

It should be like this
#include <stdio.h>

    int main(void)
    {
       FILE *in;
       char msg[] = {'1','2','3','4','5','6','7'};
       int i = 0;
       in=fopen("file","w");
       while (msg[i])
          putc(msg[i++],in);
       fclose(in);
       return 0;
    }
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1252647
  char msg[] = {'1','2','3','4','5','6','7','\0'};
or
   char msg[] = "1234567";
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sganta
ID: 1252648
Yes, ozo is right !
Thank you ozo for correcting my mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHAHZAD
ID: 1252649
what if the array comes from other part of the program and is very large(100x100).How would i handle that.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1252650
That may depend what you're getting from the other part of the program, and what you want to do with it, but perhaps you'd want

  putc('0'+msg[i++],in);

or

  fprintf(in,"%d,",msg[i++])'
0