Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read numbers from a file !

Posted on 1998-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a file that contains data like this:
1223 123 90 0 1234 1233 8888 3333 111 1 2222 1300
122 1 900......... . and I want to read it from a C program.

Can I read this file as numbers ? not character by character by using getc. I want to be able to read this file as 1223 in one go and then 123 then 90 etc. and as numbers not character by character or line by line. I appreciate your help. Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:oualide
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sganta earned 200 total points
ID: 1252657
Since this is in ASCII format.

First you have to read this as string by string
and convert into number using
"atoi" function
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1252658

1/ No they are stored as decimal numbers. they are not in ASCII format.

2/ Is it possible to read the whole number (1223) as a string not character by character. Please clarify. Thanks

3/ If they are stored in the file as numbers, can I read them as int ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1252659
1/ What does it mean to be stored as a decimal number not in ASCII format?
Do you mean they're stored in EBCDIC?
2/ So you're saying the numbers are stored as strings?  Are they non-ASCII strings?
3/ Probably, depending on how the numbers are stored.
Assuming that the file looks exactly like your post, you can read it with

#include <stdio.h>
int i;
while( scanf("%d",&i) ){
    printf("%d\n",i);
}

(and if your file system is EBCDIC rather than ASCII, your stdio library probably will be too, so it should still work)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1252660
I dont know the file is as shown in my first message. It looks like numbers to me.Can I read them as numbers not characters
and is it possible to read the 1223 in one go ?

Thanks

TO OZO: Does the following read from a file or keyboard ?
#include <stdio.h>
int i;
while( scanf("%d",&i) ){
    printf("%d\n",i);
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1252661
TO Sganta
---------------

How do you read a string from a file ? What is the equivalent to getc ? Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1252662
TO Sganta
---------------

How do you read a string from a file ? What is the equivalent to getc ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1252663
oualide, Ozo's solution is good but he made one small omission.
scanf() reads from the keyboard, fscanf() reads from a file.

Therefore:
    #include <stdio.h>
    int i;
    FILE* pFile = fopen( /* ... */ );
    while (fscanf(pFile, "%d", &i) == 1)
    {
        printf("%d\n", i);
    }

>> How do you read a string from a file?

There are several options.  You can use fscanf() with the "%s" format (but then, why don't you read the integer directly?).  You can also read a complete line with fgets() function.

However, both these solutions are inferior to calling fscanf() with "%d".
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1252664
Ok, thanks alot but 2 things I dont know here:
what is i here ?
why == 1 ?

    int i;
    FILE* pFile = fopen( /* ... */ );
    while (fscanf(pFile, "%d", &i) == 1)
    {
        printf("%d\n", i);
    }

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bertil
ID: 1252665
Hmmm.. i is as you can see an integer, replace 'int i' & the other i's with whathever you want.
If you call fscanf(pFile," %d %d",&val1,&val2) & if succeds it
will return 2 i.e the number of succeded conversions, so it the
example to you it will return 1 since there id only 1 value to
convert. Got It!

0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1252666
To bertil:

I dont understand what you are saying !
I still need to know
why use the inetger i here ?
why ==1 ?
0