[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Killing Program/Process Before Shutdown

Posted on 1998-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I Need To Kill Program/Service/Process Before Win9x Shutdown....  how i do that using Delphi ?
i don't know much Delphi...
0
Comment
Question by:natanp
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 300 total points
ID: 1339489
Here is an example........
---------
interface

uses
  SysUtils, Windows, Messages, Classes, Graphics, Controls,
  Forms, Dialogs;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    function HookProc(var Message: TMessage): boolean;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

const
  FlagFileName = 'C:\Flag.Fil';

procedure CreateFlagFile;
var
  F: System.Text;
begin
  System.Assign(F, FlagFileName);
  System.Rewrite(F);
  Writeln(F, 'This is a dummy flag file');
  System.Close(F);
end;

procedure KillFlagFile;
var
  F: File;
begin
  System.Assign(F, FlagFileName);
  System.Erase(F);
end;

procedure MyExitProc; far;
begin
  KillFlagFile;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Application.HookMainWindow(HookProc);
end;

function TForm1.HookProc(var Message: TMessage): boolean;
begin
  Result := false;
  if Message.Msg = WM_EndSession then
  begin
    if WordBool(Message.wParam) then
    begin
      { Windows is closing down - clean up!! }
       Halt;
    end;
  end;
end;

initialization
  CreateFlagFile;
  AddExitProc(MyExitProc);
end.
-----------
Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1339490
When Windows 95 shut down it will shut all applications and process so that if you write Delphi program to detect windows shut down and close all other applications; it dosn't mean any thing becuase windows automaticly shut down this programs when it shut down.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339491
Natan maybe needs to clean up something when win shuts down...

//viktor
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1339492
Yes, that is right viktornet.

Motaz.
0