Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the text lively?

Posted on 1998-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to put a textfield on my web page, and let people add/delete the information (text) on that textfield. I want to know how I can do this.

I am using the free web page service provided. Then, can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:yuho
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1837567
You need to write a server-side script.  The procedure for doing this is somewhat different depending on the type of server you page is hosted on.  Contact you page's host.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837568
It is easy to have an HTML page with a textfield that can be edited.

<form>
<input type="text">
</form>

is basically what you need.

It is getting harder when you want to store the information that people have written somewhere. Because you want to store it probably on the server - where our website is hosted. And it depends very much on who provides you with the space for your website if that is possible. Usually not.

For that you'll have to use some server-side script (CGI), that will process the information on the server. Usually free website hosts do NOT offer this possibility, as it dramatically increases the load on the server.

If you have found a place where that is possible, then you will need to write some scripts to do what you want. Depending on the provider, there are several languages available to do this. Most common is perl (used on Unix machines). On WinNT machines you can probably use ASP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lunarian
ID: 1837569
If you were curious about 'Text'-field in html then, as sybe mentioned above, you have to use
<FORM><INPUT TYPE="text" size="30"></FORM>.
However, if you were looking for something like 'Board', then you must have server-side script. BUT, since your site is hosted in free web space, you don't have Server-Side-Included(SSI), right?
Then, here's where you can check out :
http://world.cgiserver.net/

They provide people to download 'WWWboard(and maybe guestbook and counters too)' script for free, and one great thing about them is that they provide people a free web-space(SSI) where their script can be stored. So everything you have to do is first, go there and fill out the registration form for using the scripts and follow some instruction to use and install it properly, and lastly just add some links on your homepage.
That would be all you have do.
Al'right! I hope this is what you were looking for~
bubye~ ^.^
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuho
ID: 1837570
Thanks a lot! I know a little how to do this!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ru earned 100 total points
ID: 1837571
Of Course This is a baby question,,,, i have just the answer for u little mon.....here
Textarea has many attributes like cols (the number of columns that willbe displayed), name(the logical name associated with the text), rows (the number of rows that will be displayed) and value (sets the initial displayed value of the field or the value of the field
when it is selected).........here is how you write it
<textarea name="write whateveru want here" rows="write the number of rows here" cols="number of columns here">here type what u want the textarea to say when people visit your web page<textarea/> and u are done thank u for such an interesting question...
 signed Ru
0