Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotating an Image

Posted on 1998-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do you rotate an image in visual basic ???
and I mean flat 2D rotation ( like a clock's hands)
not 3D !
0
Comment
Question by:Eagle_232
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eagle_232
ID: 1434468
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sunj earned 400 total points
ID: 1434469
There is no VB built-in function that can do arbitrary rotation. What you can do is to store the image pixel data into a two-dimensional array and then do the rotation transform yourself. Let me know if you need the formula for the transform. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1434470
Have a look at MSKB: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q186/2/60.asp
If you want me to post the code I will.

Note that the example rotates the bitmap in steps by 90 degrees, but it's rather easy to change it to rotate it any degrees you want to.

Martin
0