Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RE: K6-2 300 MHz CPU Urgent

Posted on 1998-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My friend is considering buying a K6-2 300 CPU for his new computer, but one question came up...
does anyone know wether I/O voltage on the super-7 motherboard (The one for the k6-2) has a standard I/O voltage of 3.3V or is it sposed to be selectable....
I know the core voltage can vary.. (2.2V for the chip we saw)
the guy selling the stuff didn't seem to know
Thanks
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1124927
I have one of these at home on a Chaintech motherboard. As far as I can tell, most m/bs come with a chart showing the voltages, and the jumpers you have to set. Mine was no problem, and I can send you the details. If the m/b autodetects the CPU you should have no problem whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1124928
OK.......
But the problem was that the MB manual we saw for the one we were about to buy didn't mention I/O voltage.... the core voltage was adjustable to 2.2V as required....

Thats why I asked about wether the I/O voltage is standard. It aint the kind of mistake I'd like to make....

0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1124929
Check the web site of the motherboard manufactuer for jumper settings for that cpu.
Or check amd's web site for the correct/recommend volatages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1124930
The CPU voltages are written on it....

The question is wether the 3.3V I/O voltage is standard for M/Bs using that chip.....

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124931
Hy,

Two voltages on motherboard :
V core : generally 2V to 3,5V ( for processor  - internal )
V I/O : 3,3V. All motherboards use this voltage ( interface processor to chipset - RAM etc..)
You must adjust Vcore with jumpers or dips or in your bios (Abit).
Sometimes it could be automatic.
With processor AMD K6-2 you can use 2,2V to 2,4V.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1124932
sorry.... but franche really answered the question

Franche ... resubmit as answer

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 400 total points
ID: 1124933


Hy, Maverick


Two voltages on motherboard :
V core : generally 2V to 3,5V ( for processor  - internal )
V I/O : 3,3V. All motherboards use this voltage ( interface processor to chipset - RAM etc..)
You must adjust Vcore with jumpers or dips or in your bios (Abit).
Sometimes it could be automatic.
With processor AMD K6-2 you can use 2,2V to 2,4V.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1124934
ok'

0