Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux commands and speacial usage

Posted on 1998-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to learn about the commands of linux and there brief notes at earliest. I knew how  to install it but don't know how to use it .please help me in this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:asimnew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:asimnew
ID: 1638001
Your help will be highly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1638002
You can start with Linux Documentation Proyect at http://www.linuxhq.com/LDP/
linuxhq is a good entry point to know about linux. You should visit the home page of your distribution also!

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rleyton earned 300 total points
ID: 1638003
A good source of help are the various books on Linux, or Unix in General. A book that I can highly recommend for a good overview of the various commands is "Unix in a nutshell" - it'll explain how to use more or less every command.

However, if you've never come across Unix before, it might be a bit too technical. Try one of the 'Learn Linux in 21 day' type books, or "Unix for Dummies" - all good books aimed at new comers. And if money is a premium, then as the earlier comment suggests - take a look at the Linux documentation project.

Some other good URL's:

http://www.linux.org
http://www.freshmeat.net
http://www.slashdot.com


0
 

Author Comment

by:asimnew
ID: 1638004
You have done good job after sending me the urls of unix related sites afterall i need site with complete commands of linux which can easily be run and understand.

Thanks once again for ur co-operation.


Asim Bashir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rleyton
ID: 1638005
Ooops, it's:

www.slashdot.org

Cheers,

Richard.
0