[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NETWORK NEIGHBORHOOD "UNABLE TO LOCATE"

Posted on 1998-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The network neighborhood icon and file is missing on my win.98 o/s. In another forum someone had the same problem and they were told to go to add/remove programs in control panel-windows setup-scrolldown and clickon network neighdorhood and restart pc.  BUT there is none to click on??  I'm trying to network two pc together and need file.
0
Comment
Question by:nbailey
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:storm996
ID: 1644914
You should have a 'Network' icon in Control Panel. Double click this and it should bring up a tabbed box.  The first tab is 'configuration'  You will need to add a client, adapter, protocol and service.  If you are using an network card then Win98 should have detected this and there should already be some settings in there (if not double check the card is setup correctly), however if you want to network using a modem or direct cable connection then you will need to go to the add/remove programs and select what ever you intend to use under the 'communications' section of the 'Windows setup' tab.  Only after this is done will you get to see the Network Neighborhood on the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbailey
ID: 1644915
I already have all of the network configurations set (clients for ms,dail-up adapter,tcp/ip,ipx.spx.file & print services) and they all are connect to card. In ADD/REMOVE programs I have everything under communications checked, but still not network neighborhood
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1644916
Get TweakUI and from there you can choose which icons are shown on your desktop... It is located on the Win98 CD (Search for TweakUI).  Load that and then from Control Panel you can run it... Then choose to have Network Neighborhood displayed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nbailey
ID: 1644917
I corrected it myself by removing my nic card & reinstalling it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644918
In order to recover your points, you need to go to the customer service area and request that this question be deleted...

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:nbailey
ID: 1644919
refund points please
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ficus earned 200 total points
ID: 1644920
You need to install a Client for Microsoft Networks in Control Panel/Network, to get Network Neighborhood icon on desktop.
0