Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding events in eventlog from batchfile

Posted on 1998-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How can i add events to the application eventlog using a .cmd file running in cmd.exe .
I scheduled a .cmd file to run at specific times but i'd like to be able to verify that the commandfile started because on the first line of the .cmd file i will run a command putting some text in the evenlog. Are there any tools for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:srodenburg
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasim
ID: 1562073
Raise your points and I'll give you the solution!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
carmine earned 200 total points
ID: 1562074
The Resource Kit(s) contain LOGEVENT.EXE which allows a batch job (or command line) to log events to the Application Event Log.


Usage:

     LOGEVENT [-m \\MACHINENAME] [-s SIWEF] [-c CategoryNumber] "Event Text"

0
 

Author Comment

by:srodenburg
ID: 1562075
Thanks Carmine. Gasim is a bit greedy. Raise point for this easy question. Yeah right...
0