[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fp98 change location

Posted on 1998-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Could any one tell me how to change the main directory of FP98 server.  ie. the directory containing "content" and "server".  eg from c:\FPSERVER  -->  d:\FPSERVER

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:roylam
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854974
Open PWS Properties and start the PWS. Now go to the Services tab and select HTTP in the services field, then click the Properties button. Select Change Home Root. The web-based Admin page will appear with a list of all folders/subfolders in your root web. Edit the drives.

If you've been working in FrontPage for a while, you'll have a list of a billion or so subs. This is a pain, but that's how it's done (much easier on a new installation).

Went through this on mine to move from C: to E: UGH!!!

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 1854975
?? Sorry, where is the PWS you are talking about.
the PWS I've got is a very simple one. Under FILE, there is EXIT
and under HELP, only ABOUT.  There is nothing that you have describe.  Need more help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFK earned 200 total points
ID: 1854976
If you already have the FrontPage Server Extensions running on a server, and you want to change the document root directory, follow these steps:

1.Shut down the web server.
2.Start the Server Administrator(fpsrvwin.exe).
3.Select the current port in the Select Server or Port field.
4.Select Uninstall to remove the Server Extensions for this port.

This will also remove the section for this port from the frontpg.ini file in your windows directory. This will not remove your content files such as the HTML files or GIF files. It will remove the _vti_bin directory holding the server extension executables for the FrontPage web and the _vti_txt directory holding the text index for the FrontPage web.

5.Use the Windows Explorer to move the directory, and all of its files and subdirectories, to a new location. You can also just rename the directory from the file manager. Alternatively, if you do not want to carry the old content over to the new location, just create an empty directory for the new location.
6.Change the document root directory for your server to the new location, through the normal mechanism provided for that server. For example, for Microsoft Internet Information Server, use the Internet Service Manager application, and for the Microsoft Personal Web Server use the administration web pages.  For the FrontPage Personal Web Server, change the document root on the "DocumentRoot" line of the srm.cnf file. By default this file is stored in C:\FrontPage Webs\Server\conf\srm.cnf. If the DocumentRoot line starts with a '#' character, indicating that the line is a comment, then remove the '#' character.

7.In the Server Administrator, select Install to reinstall the Server Extensions for the new port. Fill in the sub-dialogs appropriately for the new server.
8.Restart the server.
0