Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ETRN Command

Posted on 1998-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Does anyone know how to set this up on a UNIX machine. We want a MS exchange server to be able to login to a POP account and download mail into the exchange server. Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ksweat
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 2006940
Use the program etrn.pl from the Sendmail distribution.  If uses Perl.  Perl runs on NT.  It requires an SMTP server not a POP server.  If you must use POP, you'll need to use something like Eric S Raymond's "fetchmail" program
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 200 total points
ID: 2006941
ETRN isn't done via pop. It's a call to sendmail (the UNIX mail program of choice) on port 25 that tells the mail server to take all the stored mail it has for your domain and package it all up and send it to your server. You can manually trigger it by walking over to the exchange server, telnetting into the unix box on port 25, with something like the below:

220 phoenix.ici.net ESMTP Phoenix Sendmail 8.8.8/8.8.8; Wed, 16 Sep 1998 15:18:5
1 -0400 (EDT)
>>>EHLO sirah.ici.net
250-phoenix.ici.net Hello sirah.ici.net [207.180.0.109], pleased to meet you
250-8BITMIME
250-SIZE
250-DSN
250-ONEX
250-ETRN
250-XUSR
250 HELP
>>>ETRN ici.net
250 Queuing for node ici.net started
>>>QUIT
221 phoenix.ici.net closing connection

Obviously, your mail server won't be named phoenix, your exchange server wont be named sirah, and your domain won't be ici.net. Adjust for your values and make a script. Perl for NT (ActiveWare?) is a good idea, since etrn.pl comes from sendmail and does everything you need.

If you're really thinking of using POP3, you're foolish. POP3 isn't well designed for 1 mailbox holding multiple peoples messages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bknowles
ID: 2006942
All this helps him on the Unix box, but nothing addresses the issue of the NT box where Microsoft Exchange will be running.

In reality, he needs a program running under NT that will connect to the POP3 server, download the mail, then hand it off to Exchange for delivery to it's destination.  In other words, something like an NT version of fetchmail.


Unfortunately, I don't know if any such beast exists, and if it did, they'd probably be sued out of business by Redmond, and several years later they would add a new "feature" whereby Exchange actually speaks POP3 and downloads mail from an ISP.
0