Solved

opening recycle bin

Posted on 1998-09-12
19
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When double clicking to open recycle bin, a window comes up saying it can't find program.exe. Recycle bin can be opened by right clicking & selecting "open". How do I correct this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:pgdaz
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644921
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644922
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644923
Edited text of question
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1644924
Is that the exact name - "program.exe" ?

Could there be another icon under Recyle Bin's? Try dragging it to an empty section of the Desktop.

What mouse and driver are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1644925
I answered this in another question.  Program.exe is a placeholder.  Means it cannot find the recycle bin file.  I think this is shell32.dll

I created a shortcut to it, and this is the properties.
Target Type: Recycle Bin
Target Location: Desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644926
I understand "development's" answer, but I don't see how to reference the recycle bin in the "folder options" etc. window. How do I find the application/program needed to open the recycle bin by clicking on it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644927
Sounds like a corrupted system file... Fortunately, you're running Win98!

Start Menu, Run..., type "msinfo32" (no quotes), press ENTER

Tools Menu, System File Checker, click START.

The system file checker will search for system files that have changed since you installed Win98. If there are any that are unusable, they'll come up first as "possibly corrupted." Have Windows restore the system file. Next, it will display system files that have changed (possibly due to the installation of new software/upgrades). Compare the version numbers and dates. Generally, you'll want to restore newer files that have been replaced by applications that include older system files in their installations. If the file sizes are different and you're not sure whether or not you should restore a later version, choose ignore. It will show you that file the next time you run System File Checker.

By the way, you can also find "msinfo32" under the System Tools submenu of Accessories. There, it's called System Information.

Hope this helps...

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644928
ckayter's answer didn't do it, i don't understand why reloading w98 (which i did) does not correct problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644929
ckayter's answer didn't do it.  i don't understand why reloading w98 (which i did) does not  correct problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1644930
Try checking in you Recycled directory from a Dos prompt.

If you see any files (hidden or not) that start with DC , Delete them.

I have seen these files get stuck in the recycle bin and cause very unexpected results that were not fixes when 98 was reinstalled.

You may have to use the Attrib to remove and attributes on the file before deleting.

Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1644931
It's your registry. Try use the backup copy. It should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644932
danpaul:     where do I find the backup copy of the registry?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644933
danpaul:     where do I find the backup copy of the registry?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644934
None of the suggestions corrected problem. I reformatted the hard disk & reloaded Win98.
That corrected, now  recycle bin is "OK".
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644935
None of the suggestions corrected problem. I reformatted the hard disk & reloaded Win98.
That corrected, now  recycle bin is "OK".
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644936
couldn't find "backup copt of registry".  Backup function seems to just "backup"
registry when booting, errors & all, no correction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1644937
Win98 has 5 copies of the registry. In the windows directory there are two files: system.dat and user.dat. The backups are called system.dao and user.dao. There is a third file called system.1st. In a case like this you can copy the system1.st to system.dat and it might fix any problem like yours. It is usually a last resort. When your system reboots it updates these files. The problem is if it reboots it's too late. The backups are then messed up. These files are hidden. Go into the explorer, select view, folder options, view, and select show all files. The only real fix, I think, is a clean install. Windows doesn't seem to fix the reg. if you just reinstall it. A good Idea is to make your own backup of it periodically. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgdaz
ID: 1644938
The "clean install" of 9/18/98  (reformatting the hard disk, loading DOS, loading the CD driver, loading Win95, & upgrading to Win98) did correct the problem, of course.  
Simply reloading Win95 or Win98 over the existing operating system resident at the time did not correct the problem.





0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ironheardt earned 100 total points
ID: 1644939
 hey I had the same problem when I installed win95 try reformatting and reinstalling it will fix it but I still dont know why it didnt work the first time i used the same installation disks but it worked the second time
0