Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

octet-stream attachment

Posted on 1998-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm a webtvplus user and have recived an e-mail with a octet-stream attachment.Because of the limited capabilities of my browser I'm unable read it.Is there a web tool or service that I could forward this e-mail to and have it converted a format my browser can read?(gif-jpg-html)
Thanks, Joe  
0
Comment
Question by:jgk3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1865688
application/octet-stream - Unclassified binary data (often used for compressed file or executable)

It is unlikley to be an image or proberbly anything that a webtv can use. Email the sender and find out what it is they sent, if it is an image ask them to convert it to a jpg or a gif and send again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ru
ID: 1865689
Simply find a program that can read this format and manipulate the format into the
certain format that you want it to be.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1865690
Not much of an option for a webtv user now is it ?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:jgk3
ID: 1865691
I'm using a web tv box,so even if I could find a program that can read this attachment I can't use it.Webtv is only a browser.No hard drive,no memory,no down loads.Thanks for trying,I believe I'm just S.O.L.                                                  jgk          
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1865692
forward it to me and I will convert it for you.... If I can get it into a gif/jpg/html format I will.. If not, I will let you know..

send to:  masseym@javanet.com
Please also include your email.

Thanks,

matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:david2022
ID: 1865693
Just exactly what is the name of the file and the 3 letter extension. There are literally thousands of sources on the net that has that information.
0