[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

computer locks when rebooting win 95 in ms-dos

Posted on 1998-09-12
14
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
after installing the kensington 4-button mouse software from the disk that came with the mouse, the computer freezes at the dos prompt (C:\Wimdows>) when in win 95 you go to start,
shutdown, and reboot in MS-DOS. It reboots but when you get the dos prompt the keyboard is dead, caps lock doesn't even turn the indicator off & on.  You have to reboot manually with the reset button on the computer.  When the computer reboots in win 95 the keyboard works again, it also works o.k. when running DOS in a window.  Before I installed the Kensington mouse software, I could reboot in MS-DOS mode and everything worked fine.  What Happened??
0
Comment
Question by:remac
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1758262
 did you have another mouse before you installed this one? if so did it work okay? I had trouble installing the new mouse I just bought a couple of months ago. make sure the other mouse is totally uninstalled, your com may still be picking it up. Also make sure you are hooked up to the right port for the computer to see the mouse. I know this sounds kinda general but you have to start somewhere...let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:remac
ID: 1758263
The computer was new and came with the Kensington 4-button mouse installed, and it worked fine in windows.  I installed a cad program that runs in DOS.  When I tried to configure the cad program I could not get the mouse to work.  A disk for the Kensington mouse came with the computer system. The readme file said to run install and it would put the mouse files including mouse.com in a subdirectory called kmouse. I first looked for a subdirectory called kmouse and when I didn't find one I ran the install program from the floppy.  It created the kmouse subdirectory and installed the files.  After loading mouse.com from the kmouse subdirectory the cad program accepted the mouse as an IBM PS/2 Mouse which it would not do before.  The next time windows 95 started it changed something and the reboot to MS-DOS locked the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1758264
 Can you uninstall the cad program to see if the mouse starts working again? or does it still work in windows and just not in dos? I think the problem is your computer thinks you have 2 mice (thats plural for mouses ;) installed and is trying to read them both
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:remac
ID: 1758265
The mouse still works in windows.  I don't believe the cad program is the problem as I can't get to the point where I even start to load the cad program or even manually load mouse.com from DOS.  I am new to Win 95 and am more of a DOS person.  Can you tell me how to check if Win 95 is trying to load 2 mice?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758266
Check Autoexec.bat,Config.sys,and \Windows\Dosstart.bat for any lines that load a mouse driver and REM them out (Or just move all 3 of these files to a temporary directory not in your Path).If problem ceases,we'll go from there.I suspect you're loading 2 DOS mouse drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1758267
isnt that what I said, oh dos mouse drivers, yeah now I see where you are going Mattcei.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmchu
ID: 1758268
could it be possible he has irq conflicts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:remac
ID: 1758269
The two mice were the problem.  I went to the control panel, clicked on the mouse icon and found two mice listed.  I clicked on the Kensington mouse line and a window opened with the kensington mouse settings.  One of the options near the bottom of the window said something about making it inactive.  I clicked that box to make it inactive and the problem with rebooting in MS-DOS was fixed.  I had to load the c:\kmouse\mouse.com in the autoexec.bat file to make the cad program work.  That seems to work OK.  ironheardt and MATTCEI were both on the right track.  How do I handle that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758270
Give 'em to ironheardt.He did mention "2 mice" first.(I honestly didn't see that at first read.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichH
ID: 1758271
try running the config in the cad software and re configure your digitizer...by selecting current pointing device...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichH
ID: 1758272
try running the config in the cad software and re configure your digitizer...by selecting current pointing device...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:4info
ID: 1758273
Being unsure of the mouse you speak of, I would still have to say it sounds like your comm choice, remeber that you have set irq's on the comms and I recomand only useing comm 1 for a mouse, and comm to for a modem to keep things simple and conflict free.

Also check to see if your mouse requires extra ports of any type, then set them to unused ports........
0
 

Expert Comment

by:4info
ID: 1758274
just noticed something about 2 mice..... tip ..... 2nd mouse on a game port....... less hassles......
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1758275
Hey - ironheardt - if you don't want 'em,I'll take them.
0