Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System tray

Posted on 1998-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi!

How can i place icon of my app to systray zone and bind it with my castomised popup menu?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Dune081198
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 680 total points
ID: 1339555
Go to the Delphi Corner, www.delumpa.com, and in the Tips/articles section, there is an article about it along with an example...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339556
Here is some code.....
-------------
// This needs to be in your public declarations of the pas file....
procedure TForm1.IconCallBackMessage( var Mess : TMessage );
  message WM_USER + 100;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
   nid : TNotifyIconData;
begin
     with nid do
     begin
           cbSize := SizeOf( TNotifyIconData );
           Wnd := Form1.Handle;
           uID := 1;
           uFlags := NIF_ICON or NIF_MESSAGE or NIF_TIP;
           uCallbackMessage := WM_USER + 100;
           hIcon := Application.Icon.Handle;
           szTip := 'This is the hint!';
     end;
     Shell_NotifyIcon( NIM_ADD, @nid );
end;

procedure TForm1.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
var
   nid : TNotifyIconData;
begin
     with nid do
     begin
           cbSize := SizeOf( TNotifyIconData );
           Wnd := Form1.Handle;
           uID := 1;
           uFlags := NIF_ICON or NIF_MESSAGE or NIF_TIP;
           uCallbackMessage := WM_USER + 100;
           hIcon := Application.Icon.Handle;
           szTip := 'This is the hint!';
     end;
     Shell_NotifyIcon( NIM_DELETE, @nid );
end;

procedure TForm1.IconCallBackMessage( var Mess : TMessage );
var
   sEventLog : String;
begin
     case Mess.lParam of
// Do whatever you wish here. For example popup up a menu on a right click.
          WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK  : sEventLog := 'Left Double Click';
          WM_LBUTTONDOWN    : sEventLog := 'Left Down';
          WM_LBUTTONUP      : sEventLog := 'Left Up';
          WM_MBUTTONDBLCLK  : sEventLog := 'M Dbl';
          WM_MBUTTONDOWN    : sEventLog := 'M D';
          WM_MBUTTONUP      : sEventLog := 'M U';
          WM_MOUSEMOVE      : sEventLog :=  'movement';
          WM_MOUSEWHEEL     : sEventLog := 'Wheel';
          WM_RBUTTONDBLCLK  : sEventLog := 'r dbl';
          WM_RBUTTONDOWN    : sEventLog := 'r down';
          WM_RBUTTONUP      : sEventLog := 'r up';
     end;
end;
--------
Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0