Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capacity TMemo

Posted on 1998-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What's the capacity of the Memo-component. If it's restricted and not capable of containing a large file is there an unlimited alternative. I'm not sure but I seem to remember there was a serious limitation in Delphi 1. By the way this question concerns Delphi 3.
0
Comment
Question by:detempel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1339562
TMemo seems to be limited, TRichEdit might be not.


    Try these maybe:

    http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/edits/ledit.zip 
    "...large edit control that may edit texts more than 64K..."

    http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/edits/jmpmemo.zip 
    "load text files up to 8Mb..."

    http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/edits/ememo.zip

--Matvey
0
 

Author Comment

by:detempel
ID: 1339563
I want to use 'standard' components only to show unformatted ascii-text.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1339564
Why not richedit? It's quite standard - built in windows control, used in WordPad also...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:detempel
ID: 1339565
What I want to know is how big a file the component can hold.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339566
I tried it on my system and it allows exactly 59673 chars which is 59673bytes or 58.2kb

Usually in 32-bit system it is suppose to be around 64kb

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:detempel
ID: 1339567
I've decided to use the RichEdit-component and want to give my points to Matvey, so please answer my question Matvey.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 90 total points
ID: 1339568
TRichEdit allows editing large texts...

Good luck!
--Matvey
0