Solved

Win95 setup WITHOUT a CD Drive

Posted on 1998-09-12
4
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to install a network card (novell 3.12, Kingston NE 2000) on a computer with Win 95 installed already but with no CD drive.  When the wizard recognizes my network card, it prompts me for the Win 95 CD. What can I do?  How do I extract just the files that the wizard is asking for? Is a CAB# file the contents of that #'s floppy disk?
0
Comment
Question by:roderick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Click the details button to see what file it is looking for and where is wants to put it.

Once you have the file name you can use the Extract command to pull that file out of a CAB and place in the proper directory.
Since you are using the floppy, I would recommend copying all the Cab files into a directory.

Trying using the following format
Extract /y /a Cabfilename.cab (file you need to extract) /L (Directory this file is going to be located)

Just put the proper cabfile name in, the file you need to extract and where you need to put it.

If you need help with the extract command just type Extract /?


Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:roderick
Comment Utility
Hi Craig,

Thanks for the quick response.  I neglected to say that I do NOT have the Win 95 floppy disks.  What I have is a Win95 CD ROM from ANOTHER (mine) computer.  I'm not even sure my CD ROM is the same Win 95 version as what is installed on the computer (a friend's) so am not sure whether the network files that need to be copied are the correct versions. Two further questions:
1.  On the CD ROM, \Win95\Win95_02.cab through Win95_28.cab correspond to floppy disks 2 through 28.  What is floppy disk 1?  Precopy1.cab or precoby2.cab?

2.  How do I check whether the CD ROM version of Win 95 is the same as what is installed on a computer?  I know you can check the installed version via Control Panel/Settings/System/General.  On my computer it is version 4.00.950b but I think my CD is version C (with USB support).  Is there a fast way to check the version of the CD?  And if the versions are diiferent does it make a difference if I am only installing network files?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
Comment Utility
"On the CD ROM, \Win95\Win95_02.cab through Win95_28.cab correspond to floppy disks 2 through 28.  What is floppy disk 1?  Precopy1.cab or precoby2.cab?
It's hard to say whick floppy disk it is... With the OEM floppy versions, I have 2 sets of disks.  One is 24 disk and the other is 36 disks; yet both are the same version of WIN95 OSR1.  Since you don't have the diskettes, your best bet would be to temporarily install a CD drive in that computer and copy ALL the CAB files to a directory on the hard drive. And point to this directory when you are prompted for a disk.

"How do I check whether the CD ROM version of Win 95 is the same as what is installed on a computer?  I know you can check the installed version via Control Panel/Settings/System/General.  On my computer it is version 4.00.950b but I think my CD is version C (with USB support).  Is there a fast way to check the version of the CD?"
YES, compare the TIME/DATE STAMPS of the "original system" files.
OSR1.0 A= 07/11/95 09:50AM
OSR2.0 B= 08/24/96 11:11AM
OSR2.5 C= 11/26/97 12:16PM


"And if the versions are diiferent does it make a difference if I am only installing network files?"
If you don't use the same versions, there will be the possibility of "weirdness" after all these are only computers! :)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
1 - I believe that may have the Precopy & mini cabs (Dont have my cd in front of me) You can get the directory listing for the CD's at

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q135/5/40.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q135/5/37.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q135/5/38.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q135/5/39.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q135/5/41.asp

Since you are just trying to get the drivers for your NIC, I do not believe that the 95 version is going to effect it. If your friend has the CD, they follow the same step I outline earlier where you similate to install it on your computer, but hit details to find what file it is looking for. Then you can skip to the next file until you know all the necesary files.

Use the Extract command on your friends to pull the files off out of the CD's Cab files.

You could then put those on floppy and transport them to your machine.

Let me know if you need more help,
Craig
0