Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making stereograms

Posted on 1998-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Can someone send me a code in Turbo PASCAL 6.0 for making stereograms?
0
Comment
Question by:mmilan
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ow
ID: 1215532
There is an article about stereograms in the german magazine c't (1994:7:230-238).
A complete package for Windows with source in Pascal you may find in "sirdskmp.zip" on "http://www.heise.de/ct/ftp/listings.shtml".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 100 total points
ID: 1215534
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/~ucapwas/stech.html

contains a detailed description of how stereograms are made.  The source code is in C, but it is not very long, and the algorithms are explained well, so you could easily convert this to pascal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1215535
P.S.  If there is anything in the C code that you can't convert to pascal, post the particular line/statement here and I will convert it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1215536
These two sites contain different versions of source code for creating stereograms in *pascal*:

http://www.sci.muni.cz/~smid/download.html
http://www.inf.upol.cz/~lount/stereogramy/


This site might also be of use to you:

http://www.etba.gr/etba/op/jim/sirds/general.html
0