?
Solved

Pagemaker 6.5 damaged file

Posted on 1998-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Pagemaker 6.5 file, 54 meg.  System crashed whenever saving the file.  Now system freezes, sometimes with a bomb, when ever trying to reopened.  Tried every thing PageMaker support suggested in tech document they sent titled "Unopeneable Publication Troubleshooting Guide for Macintosh PageMaker."  Client REALLY needs file.  (No Backup, of course)
MacTools doesn't work  Any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:mcss01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcss01
ID: 1540017
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540018
open the document when you can. select all. copy. create a new document. paste. close old document. save new document OVER the old document. your problems should go away. this works well with wacky illustrator documents as well. for some reason layout programs have weird issues when repeatedly saved. the linked files create problems but im not sure of the specifics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcss01
ID: 1540019
The document has become UNopenable.  SO I can NOT select anything. Pagemaker attempts to open it and the system freezes. I need a way to open the document and tell PageMaker NOT to try to link anything.  I've broken all the links and have tried to link to other simple files, but NO luck.  
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540020
hmm...if you cant open it at all youre rooked. you will probably have to redo the file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540021
HI.....
rickyr@theoffice.net
E-mail me the doc (Don't forget to BinHex it first), I'm not promising anything, but I may be able to convert it to QuarkXpress.
also......
Tried doing file down to open from within PageMaker?
Had a look at its type and creator?
Tried copying it to a new location?
regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540022
and.....
Opening up the doc on a PC saving it, then opening it up on a Mac can
also fix stuff like this.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1540023
How much memory do you allocate to pagemaker. 45 MB is a large file.

Allocate as much memory (less 2 or 3 MB) as is available as free memory (under the apple> about this computer)

The open PageMaker first (to make sure there are no damaged pref files etc.)

Then open the Clients file (after you make a backup!)

You may have to increase your virtual memory to accomodate the extra memory requirements
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540024
If all else fails, use "Canopener". Extract text or graphics and build a new layout (preferably in Quark) A 54 meg Ragemaker file sounds a bit hairy. Ragemaker is very prone to corrupting files, especially when they are that large. If you have Quark, use "Markzware" Pagemaker->Quark converter-Xtension, it might work.If you don't have Quark, try finding a Service Bureau that might be able to open/convert the file.

Also it sounds as if the graphics are embeded in the file (probably why the file is so large), so trying to "unklink" will do no good.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcss01
ID: 1540025
Case closed...document has been recreated from scratch.
0