?
Solved

Composer locked file

Posted on 1998-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I try to save my edited web page in Netscape's Composer, I get a message that the file is either locked or the disk is full.  Neither is true (unless the file is locked by default but it doesn't show as being locked).  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Quackerback
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1540026
This is very limited information. In general we need to know computer model, system etc.

My guess is you are trying to save the file to the desktop. Save the file on your hard drive. (create a folder on your hard drive). There is a bug? in system 8 and 8.1, which in certain cases will not let you save a file to the desktop, regardless of how much hard drive space is left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1540027
I am trying to save it to a folder in my Netscape folder, not the desktop.  I am using a PowerBook 5300, System 8.0, but had the same problem when I was using System 7.6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1540028
See my response above.  (I am not saving to the desktop.)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Eliezer
ID: 1540029
This has happened to me as well, and has been reported elsewhere.  I have not seen a good reason.  Choose "Save As" and give it a different name; quit, delete the old file, rename the new file to the old one's name, then reopen.  At least the error is intermittent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1540030
There surely must be a fix for this.  I'd rather buy another product that use the cumbersome proceedure of renaming and deleting files.  I can't believe Netscape hasn't fixed this.  BTW, this is NOT intermittent.  It happens to me 100% of the time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1540031
Go to the Netscape Composer preferences and select cache. Give it 2,000k more than is listed. Now give it a try. Netscape does have a disk cache that holds items in the netscape memory and in the folder.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1540032
I increased the memory preference by 4,000k (to 10,000) and it still gives me the same message when I try to save a file.  I have also upgraded by system to a PB 3400.  Now I just get that same message faster!  I will try upgrading to version 4.06 to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamS earned 600 total points
ID: 1540033
Hi Quarterback,

I'm giving you an answer and I dont think you're going to like it.

I duplicated your problem easily. I took this page where I'm typing this response and selected "Edit Page". I chose "Save As..." and used the default name (whatever was in the "Save As.." text field.  When I tried to edit it and then save it, I couldnt and got the same message you did.

The way I fixed it was to "Save As" and gave it a different name. From then on, I used the file with the new name and could just "Save". Dont worry about the file name effecting the published html name.  Changing  the Mac file name wont affect that.

Also, I was able to prevent this from happening in the first place. Right after selecting "Edit Page" I chose "save as..." (for the first time), and instead of using the "default" file name I gave it something else. Then, subsequent "saves" did not cause any problems.

I dont know why this happens, but there is your "fix"

Adam

0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1540034
Why won't I like it?  I don't understand why this works but it does.  I am a happy man.  Thank you.

PS  I upgraded to 4.5 and it does the same thing.
0