Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing a modem over a network (lan)

Posted on 1998-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
is it possible to share a modem over an ethernet lan between 2 computers running windows 95? and how do you do it?
0
Comment
Question by:scatty
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1144921
Do you want to share a modem with internet access from one system to another or some other reason, please make this clear so I can try to advice you correctly.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1144922
If the shared modem will be for Internet HTML access,probably the simplest (and cheapest) method would be to use Vsocks Light (freeware proxy server program,available from many places - just do a search for "Vsocks").Works suprpisingly well for a freeware program.Basically,you just bind TCP/IP to each system's NIC,give everyone a unique address,point your browsers to the proxy server's address,and away you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scatty
ID: 1144923
I Would like to be able to have my desktop machine in the study, with the modem attached to it, and using the network in the house, use the modem from my laptop at a remote point in the house. for faxing as well as dialing into the internet for mail and other things.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1144924
If you can get hands on 486 ($50) and redhat 5.1 (1.99 + S&H) you can setup fax intenet printer server for your home network I am new do linux but I set this up using hfax www.vix.com also HOWTO's from www.linux.org it took me tree hours to do it ( it takes two hours to install software my 486 is slow but as fax,intranet server,printserver, firewall and dial on demand (to your ISP) is realy fast and you can chenge all setings using your notebook or desktop and linux.conf
0