?
Solved

excel97 is slow when closing

Posted on 1998-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a computer with 32MB RAM AND AFREE HARD DISK 1.2MB
BUT WHEN I CREATE EXCEL SHEEET AND WANT TO SAVE IT ,THE COMPUTER BECOM TOO SLOW
THIS HAPPENS ONLY WITH EXCEL97
I USE DEFRAGMENTER,REGCLEAN,SCANDISK
BUT NOTHING HAPPEND
0
Comment
Question by:mohnah
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1010463
It's possible you might have too many macros within you datasheet.  Also have a look at your settings and see what options are checked.  Is a backup of a file made each time you exit?

Are you using Win98?  While 32 megs would suffice, in this day and age 64 megs would really be the minimum.  I had a an 64 meg Cyrix 200, although it did not take long to close applications, I have noticed a huge increase in speed with 128 meg SD Ram.  

I think your main problem though, it hard disk space.  You only have 1.2 megs free so this will have a significant impact as it will be running low on resources.  Try deleting some files, recycle bin etc, or some old duff games, to release about 50 - 100 megs, and you should notice a difference.  Again whenever I had less than 100 megs free, a lot of my stock market programs took over 5 min to update each night, compared to 1 min with an empty drive.

All the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohnah
ID: 1010464
thanks for eye 143 but the answer isnot  satisfactory
because i tried all the steps above and the problem still exists

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1010465
Can you be more specific regarding too slow?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 400 total points
ID: 1010466
Step One: In Excel, go to Tools Menu, to Add-ins. Remove any that you do not use....

Step Two: In Outlook, go to Tools Menu, Options..., Journal. Remove Excel. (Outlook keeps track of every worksheet you create in Excel...) UGH!

Step Three: Right Click on Start Button, select Explore. Remove FindFast from Start\Programs\StartUp Folder.

That's about as fast as it can get...

Colleen

0