Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 crashes!

Posted on 1998-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have re-installed Win 95 about 10 or 12 times the last 2 years. It's allways the same. Error in the windows registery file. How do I do to install Win 95 as perfect as possible? I have removed the Windows-folder every time. Often when I install a new program Windows crashes!
0
Comment
Question by:rutger
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1758286
There is definitely something wrong if you have to reinstall windows that much.  If possible, reformat the hard drive.  That would ensure (insure?) that everything would go smoothly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1758287
One step further than the previous good suggestion, is to do a complete FDISK and make sure to use the same version of FDISK that comes with the version of WIN95 being installed (good practice).  When you FDISK, it will be like using a new hard drive, typically there will be NO software anywhere on the drive that will be able to cause any "weirdness" during the installation.  If this still does not work, your problem can lie elsewhere (RAM, CACHE, HDD Controller, Video Memory).  Let me know...  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
ID: 1758288
I recently had a similar problem on a workstation with an external SCSI scanner.  I would set it up and load my apps and everything would work just fine and dandy.  A few days later, the error box System Registry Error would reappear.  The solution in this case was to egt the latest Win95 drivers for that SCSI controller.  

In another similar situation, the user had two computers hooked up to the same SCSI scanner.  You could actually see the other workstation's hard-drive on boot up!  Major dumb move!

Give us some more details about your hardware and peripherals.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758289
Once you have your system running well make backups of your registry files! The next time it locks up with registry errors try restoring the backups. This is good tip to do BEFORE installing new software.

SYSTEM.DAT/SYSTEM.DA0
USER.DAT/USER.DA0

Save 'em!

M
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1758290
if you haven't already fdisk'd/reformatted have you run something like ndd or scandisk over the system/data areas on thorough mode? it may be that your hdd is developing bad sectors that need to be locked out..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neinei earned 200 total points
ID: 1758291
1. Make sure that your Harddisk is free of bad sector. How can you know? Just re-format the harddisk. Remember to boot your computer with Floppy Disk which has DOS or Windows 95 operating system.
2. The regitery error can be happened if there's something incompatible with your motherboard. May be your motherboard doesn't support your harddisk. Old motherboard usually is not compatible with big harrdisk capacity.
3. If there's no error or bad sector in your harddisk, prepare to face installation steps. Run the setup, and you will be faced scandisk program. If there's an error during the system installation, it's problably your Motheroard doesn't support your Harddisk. Take the upgrade way!

0