[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Library system

Posted on 1998-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to create a library system.
Can you please tell me what's the functionality of a library system.
0
Comment
Question by:choong
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1434615
What do you mean by "library system"?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1434616
A good library system (I assume you mean for managing paper media) allows you to input new books into the system, print a barcode label for them, sort by author, subject, ISBN #, Dewey decimal #. Print card catalog cards. It allows you to add patrons, generate library cards (also barcoded), run reports of books overdue, books overdue by patron, alpha mailing lists of partons, books out by patron. System should also include handling for video/tape/CD/software as well as paper. It needs to have fast checkout/checkin of books. Generate overdue mailings, Manage book orders, have a tickler file for periodical renewals, Have a graphical layout of the facility for location reference, tie into the Library of Congress and the inter-library sharing system. etc. etc. etc.

Oh yes, it should also be able to holler "Shhhhhhh!"

M

0