Solved

help with gpc

Posted on 1998-09-13
13
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Can someone tell me where to find a gpc that works with redhat 5.1 and help me set it up?  (I found a file  gpc-2.0-1.i386.rpm and it says ld: cannot open crtbegin.o: the file doesn't exist. I don't like to compile gpc by my self.

0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1638007
Just install the libraries that are supposed to go with it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1638008
Hmmm... Is it so smart to install libc-devel whan it says that it conflicts with glibc-devel ????
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638009
> libc-devel conflicts with glibc-devel
install glibc-devel in a separate directory (for example /usr/local/glib) and use environment variable LD_LIBRARY_PATH when calling gpc
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1638010
How can I do that using rpm????
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638011
I'm noted used to rpm, but it should be possible to extract the files from the package without installing at the presetted place.
Probably  rpm --root /you/dir   is what you need.
    man rpm rpm2cpio
for detatils.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1638012
How can I do that using rpm????
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638013
1. man rpm
2. rpm --root /your/dir/where/to/install/files file.rpm


I'm not shure about 2. 'cause I only have a old rpm distribution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1638014
You should not install libc-devel if you have glibc-devel.  If the gpc package you are using requires libc-devel, you need to compile a newer version, perhaps from the SRPM.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1638015
I can't find a sourse rpm. Btw It works now. I installed the libc-devel and saved the files
crtbegin.o  
crtbeginS.o  
crtend.o    
crtendS.o

to a tem dir. Then rpm -e libc-devel and rpm -ivh glibc-devel.XXX.rpm
and then I mved the cdt* from the temp dir tu /usr/lib and now it works so thanks guy's
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638016
anybody out there to be graded, pucko ?-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1638017
ahoffmann. Yes...It was youre idea that helped me out. If you mark the question as answerd I'll grade it. Just one question. When I treid to put the crt files abowe in /usr/lib/libc-devel and added it to my LD_LIBRARY_PATH It doesn't worked. But it works when I copied the files to /usr/lib. Do you know why???
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1638018
No, not exactly. Some Linux distributions also know of

   LD_AOUT_LIBRARY_PATH

Did rpm start a compiler or linker?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1638019
I don't know. All I know is that I use RedHat 5.1
0