Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No "Restart in DOS" prompt in shut down

Posted on 1998-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I own a CTX AMD K6 computer with win95 version 4.00.950B and I do not have a option under shut down that asks me to Restart in DOS. Just Shut down, Restart Windows, and Close all programs and log on as new user. ( I am set up as server for faster RAM access) I asked CTX but they say this version of windows does not support it. Is there something I can get or change to have this option. I know I can restart and hit F8 key, but this option would be a little easier. Appreciate any input. Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:simple1081598
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1758292
Hmm... CTX seems to be wrong.  I know OEM SR B supports it, I just checked :-)  There is probably a setting in the system registry that would let you change it, but there must be an easier way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1758293
All versions of Win95 supports it...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758294
Run POLEDIT and check your policy. That option can be switched off from there.

M

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:simple1081598
ID: 1758295
Can you give me a little more information on Poledit? I have never used it before and am not sure what option in the registry needs to be turned off. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martintaylor
ID: 1758296
I thinks its the one below.

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\WinOldAp]
"NoRealMode"=dword:00000001

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1758297
Ok, POLEDIT is in the \WINDOWS directory. When you launch it under File select Open Registry. You'll get an icon of a person and of the computer. Select the Local User and then System/Restrictions. The MSDOS box is under that.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple1081598
ID: 1758298
I am not sure how to run poleedit
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758299
Go to Start/File/Run and work your way into the \WINDOWS directory and select POLEDIT.EXE
0