[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Browsing with IE4.01

Posted on 1998-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am new to WEB publishing & am in the process of craeting a personal web site. I created one with MS publisher 98 without frames & it works OK.  I now am using MS Frontpage 97 & have started using frames. When I test it I find that if I use my contents window (fixed on the left) to select the main window (to the right of it). A new browser window is opend.  This only seems to happen with frames. Any suggestions please. Have checke the setup of the browser.
Gerry Robinson
0
Comment
Question by:gerryrobinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1854983
If you send output or address a window or frame that has not yet been opened then the browser will open a new window with that name. Check that your frame is named correctly and that you are calling it by the right name and that you have spelled everything correct (including upper/lower case). This should solve your problem. Still no luck? Post your code and I will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerryrobinson
ID: 1854984
rafistern,
This is the code as requested.  I tried again to redo the frames using Frontpage 97 Frames wizard.  I seem to be missing something
Gerry

The first page that decides whether you select frames or not

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN">
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 2.0">
<title>Somchits Entry</title>
</head>

<body background="GreyBricks.gif" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"
bgproperties="fixed">

<p align="center"><font color="#FF0000" size="7" face="Pristina"><strong>Welcome
to the Somchits+ Website</strong></font></p>

<p>&nbsp;</p>

<p align="center"><font color="#FF0000" size="4"
face="Comic Sans MS"><strong>Select </strong></font><a
href="smfram98.htm" target="SomFrameset98"><font color="#FF0000"
size="4" face="Comic Sans MS"><strong>SomFrameset98</strong></font></a><font
color="#FF0000" size="4" face="Comic Sans MS"><strong>For FRAMES</strong></font><font
color="#FF0000" size="3" face="Comic Sans MS"><strong> </strong></font></p>

<p align="center"><font color="#FF0000" size="4"
face="Comic Sans MS"><strong>Select </strong></font><a
href="noframes.htm"><font color="#FF0000" size="4"
face="Comic Sans MS"><strong>Here</strong></font></a><font
color="#FF0000" size="4" face="Comic Sans MS"><strong> For
NO-FRAMES</strong></font></p>
</body>
</html>

The Contents Page which calls the other 'Main Pages'

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN">
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 2.0">
<title>Contents</title>
</head>

<body background="GreyBricks.gif" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"
bgproperties="fixed">

<p><font color="#FF0000" size="5" face="Comic Sans MS"><strong><u>Contents</u></strong></font></p>

<p><a href="main.htm" target="Home Page"><font
face="Comic Sans MS">Home Page</font></a></p>

<p><a href="events.htm" target="Events"><font
face="Comic Sans MS">Events</font></a></p>

<p><a href="reunion.htm" target="Reunion"><font
face="Comic Sans MS">Reunion</font></a></p>

<p><a href="photogra.htm" target="Photographs"><font
face="Comic Sans MS">Photographs</font></a></p>

<p><a href="photos1.htm" target="Photos1"><font
face="Comic Sans MS">Photos1</font></a></p>

<p><a href="photos2.htm" target="Photos2"><font
face="Comic Sans MS">Photos2</font></a></p>

<p><a href="photos3.htm" target="Photos3"><font
face="Comic Sans MS">Photos3</font></a></p>

<p><a href="links.htm" target="Links"><font face="Comic Sans MS">Links</font></a></p>
</body>
</html>

The First Main Page you see when loading Frames.

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN">
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 2.0">
<title>Home Page</title>
</head>

<body background="GreyBricks.gif" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"
bgproperties="fixed">
<div align="right">

<table border="0" width="100%">
    <tr>
        <td width="100%"><p align="center"><font color="#FF0000"
        size="6" face="Comic Sans MS">Welcome</font><font
        color="#000000" size="6" face="Comic Sans MS"> </font></p>
        <p align="center"><font color="#0080FF" face="Arial"><strong>to
        the website of the </strong></font><font color="#FF0000"
        size="4" face="Comic Sans MS"><strong>Somchit family +
        outlaws&#133;. ( or Somchits+ )</strong></font></p>
        <p><font color="#0080FF" size="6"
        face="Old English Text MT"><strong>T</strong></font><font
        color="#0080FF" face="Arial"><strong>(Text removed)&#133;.!</strong></font></p>
        <p><font color="#0080FF" face="Arial"><strong>(Text Removed)/strong></font></p>
        <p><font color="#0080FF" face="Arial"><strong>(Text Removed)<.</strong></font></p>
        <p align="center"><font color="#FF0000" face="Arial"><strong>(Text Removed)..</strong></font></p>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
</div>
</body>
</html>


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1854985
IN you <A HREF=""> links, you need to add the parameter TARGET=""

YOur right frame should be named.. something like MainContent...
Then you link on left would be <A HREF="thispage.htm" TARGET="MainContent">This link goes here</A>

That will open it in the frame..

0