Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get me a password cracking program

Posted on 1998-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want a passward cracking program which will crack me a
passward after I get a message 'enter the login and passward'
Program must run for Win3.11 if not then for Win'95 with
486 and 16MB ram machine. The program should include the
manual for it.
0
Comment
Question by:nadt
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1854986
EXPERTS!: Before responding to this question, please read
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/customerservice/lounge/Q.10080091

For those of you who are webmasters, I had hackers hack into my unused FTP server and set up shop. Using my storage, my IP, they were running up 2Gbs traffic per day out the back door. My web host shut me down until I got rid of the cracked software.

Now, I'm not saying that nadt is asking for this software for such a reason, but without justification, I don't know that we should answer this here...

Sorry, nadt. I hope you will understand that E-E is not a warez newsgroup. If you can give us a little more information about why you want this software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadt
ID: 1854987
I'm a Pascal programmer basically.  I would like to get a in
depth information abt the hacking programs so that on my homepage
no one should be allowed to be entered without proper ID.  The
hacking program would give me the idea of how it'd done.  It is
a part of my project-cum-assignment too.  Hence I don't need the
info abt the anti-hacking-program right now.  In due cource of
time I may need that also.  So first answer this Ckayter and be
ready to answer my next question abt the anti-hacking-programs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ru
ID: 1854988
very simple man..... my friend has plently..i can also tell u how they work...
signed Ru
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadt
ID: 1854989
Hay there Mr.ru..Just give me the program then.  Why waste my
time in reading the so called `expert' comment?  Give me the
sight and take away 200 pts.  I'm waiting.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 400 total points
ID: 1854990
several password cracking files are available around the network.. the more common ones that come to mind are l0phtcrack and Crack 5.0..  with a little detective work, you can find either on the network..   check urls

 http://www.cyber.com/downloads/

 http://www.l0pht.com/l0phtcrack/

for them.. however, realize neither is focused at breaking web based passwords..   Crack is geared for UNIX systems, and l0phtcrack is geared toward NT systems..

I haven't seen any password cracking tools for web pased passwords..

I do question why you need these tools though..  if you're a system administrator of a web server, you don't need a cracking tool.. you can simply change the password or add an id of your own...    if you're not an admin, and aren't authorized to access the system, then any attempted breakin isn't ethical or legal...



0