[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

howto: changing the caption of button in common dialog control ?

Posted on 1998-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi experts,

The common dialog control has a command button with the
caption "open". How can I change this caption to
"delete" ?


Any suggestions for a solution ?

With kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:mathes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339617
I think this can't be done.....

You can change the title though...

OpenDialog1.Title := 'Delete File...';

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339618
Create your own dialog box. That isn't difficult.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339619
Well, I think it is in some ways . o O

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1339620
hi, mathes:

this is a simple example of how to build your own dialog (this one was for "select directory", which i didn't want to use the OpenDialog for):

unit Dlg_dir;

interface

uses
  SysUtils, WinTypes, WinProcs, Messages, Classes, Graphics, Controls,
  Forms, Dialogs, ExtCtrls, StdCtrls, Buttons, FileCtrl;

type
  TdlgChooseDir = class(TForm)
    lbDir: TDirectoryListBox;
    lbDrive: TDriveComboBox;
    btnOK: TBitBtn;
    btnCancel: TBitBtn;
    Label1: TLabel;
    Label3: TLabel;
    Label4: TLabel;
    procedure btnOKClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure btnCancelClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormShow(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
      Shift: TShiftState);
    procedure lbDirKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
      Shift: TShiftState);
  private
    boChanged: Boolean;
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
    Path : String;
  end;

var
  dlgChooseDir: TdlgChooseDir;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TdlgChooseDir.btnOKClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if boChanged then begin
    lbDir.OpenCurrent;
    boChanged := False;
  end
  else begin
    Path := lbDir.Directory;
    ModalResult := mrOK;
  end;
end;

procedure TdlgChooseDir.btnCancelClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ModalResult := mrCancel;
end;

procedure TdlgChooseDir.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Label1.Caption := lbDir.Directory;
  boChanged := False;
end;

procedure TdlgChooseDir.FormKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin
  case Key of
    VK_RETURN: btnOKClick(Sender);
    VK_ESCAPE: btnCancelClick(Sender);
    $4C      : ActiveControl := lbDrive;
    $4F      : ActiveControl := lbDir;
  end;
end;

procedure TdlgChooseDir.lbDirKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin
  case Key of
    VK_UP: boChanged := True;
    VK_DOWN: boChanged := True;
    VK_RETURN: btnOKClick(Sender);
  end;
end;

end.

modify til it fits your needs.

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1339621
ach ja:

the three labels:
Label4: '&Ordner'     ($4C)
Label3: '&Laufwerke'  ($4F)
Label1: for the display of the selected directory
- sorry, it's german -

or gimme your eMail & i'll send you the whole thing.

Black Death.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 1339622
I must reject victors reply, because I don't want to change the title.

I know that the caption ofthe command button can be changed, because I have seen this in a sample source code. Unfortunately I can't remember the location of thi source code. It was either in the demo sources of Delphi, or somewhere in the WWW.
I will think about the idea to create my own dialog. However this solution has one setback: It is not 100% compatible with the look and feel of other windows applications. My e-mail address is: circe@muc.de
I don't mind recieing comments in German language, because I am a native German, so German is my mother tongue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 1339623
Hi Blackdeath: Can you please resend me your code? Due to technical problems I lost this mail.

With kind regards

Christian
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
manolis_afentakis earned 100 total points
ID: 1339624




make first sure that u have the vcl source installed.
 .. then search for the implementation
 .. alter it and put the pas-file into your bin path...


good luck...
0