Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Cache

Posted on 1998-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does anyone know how to alter the cache size on a desktop pc? basically what I need to do it to change cache size to do a benchmarking test to analyze the perfomance of the PC
. If cache cannot be changed the way I explained, is there any other h/w component which I can change?

                               Thanks in advance. Anu
0
Comment
Question by:anusha
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 1125063
On virtually every PC made in recent years, the cache size is determined not by a software setting but by the amount of physical cache RAM installed.  On some PCs, it is possible to remove socketed cache chips and replace them with others of different size.  On most these days, the cache is soldered to the MB and can't be changed.  Of course, I'm talking about the L2 cache.  For all PCs made today, the L1 cache is inside the CPU and can't be modified at all.  In the Pentium Pro and Pentium II chips, the L2 cache is also iinside the CPU.  

On most BIOS/Chipset setups, you can enable/disable the cache but can't change it's size.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1125064
which kind of Cache ? Disk- or Second/First level cache ?
0