Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

direct copy from CD-R

Posted on 1998-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to copy directly an audio disc from my cd rom drive?
If yes, what software do i need?
0
Comment
Question by:mesalo
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mesalo
ID: 1125065
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khemicals earned 600 total points
ID: 1125066
from your question I am going to answer this following the following assumptions as you have not provided me with anything to go by:
you have 2 cd drives on your computer
and one of them is a cd-r(w)

You are running win95/98 (or maybe NT... but only if it is supported by the drive,controller, and burner software)

If you are not please post a comment

You should have gotten software with your burner... they will usually allow you to do a cd to cd copy with a selection of the source drive and the cd-r(w)... a lot of the burners come with adaptec easy cd creator... if you do just open up cd-copier under the adaptec group and in there it will allow you to select the above info and do a copy with very little input from the user... if not or if your software does not support audio cd's check out adaptec's web site (i will give you the url for this part of the site if you request) and make sure that your burner is on the suppported list of burners... then go and buy a copy of easy cd creator and do as i said... if you have easy cd creator and would like more detailed instructions as to how to do it lmk in a comment and i will promply add detailed instructions.

good luck
khemicals
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125067
It is a simple matter to copy from CD to CD. Most of the time is it is adviseable to copy to a hardrive and then record from the hardrive. There is software which allows you to fake a cd. Copy the contents to the HD and copy. The reason for this is that under certain conditions the play CD can hang, thereby ruining the record session and thusly rendering the disc useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mesalo
ID: 1125068
thanks
0