Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-rom problem

Posted on 1998-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have hitachi 4x Cdrom and I use Redhat 5.1 when I boot kernel sees ide tape drive not cdrom when I boot from bootdisk from win98 my cd rom detected and also when I use autoboot from cd-rom what I need to do do get my cd-rom working under linux
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1630780
Simply do the following after you have booted in Linux:
#] cd /
#] mkdir cdrom
(take a look at the appropriate hd that coresponds to your cd , you can see that while the Kernel boots e.g
hdd IDE ATAPI CDROM HITACHI)
#] mount /dev/hdd /cdrom
and you are ready...

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1630781
The problem is that cd-rom is seen as ide tape drive not cd-rom can add stuff to lilo like hdx=cdrom(I try this but kernel said that tis is bad option)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1630782
It did not work kernel see cd-rom as tape drive
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1630783
You don't ACTUALLY say "hdx=cdrom", you use the correct name for your CD-ROM drive, for example hdb, hdc, or hdd.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
t2pp earned 120 total points
ID: 1630784
JB, the only way you'll get this working is to code the following in your /etc/lilo.conf...
append = "hdx=noprobe hdx=cdrom"
where "x" is your CD-ROM's device.
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1630785
I removed jumper from cd-rom (was set as slave) and got new vlb ide card
0