Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unrecognized extended attribute handle?

Posted on 1998-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is it? It appears with blue screen at NT startup but after i shutdown my PC and reboot ,my NT just work fine.
 What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:blackdragon
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dannyarc
ID: 1792447
What is your network phisycal commection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackdragon
ID: 1792448
My network is 16 Mbps token ring..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1792449
Could you please publish your boot.ini file and let me know howmany drives your got and how there partitioned...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blackdragon
ID: 1792450
Boot.ini:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
[boot loader]
timeout=10
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00 [VGA mode]" /basevideo /sos
C:\="Microsoft Windows"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Patition info
   C: win95 installed
   D: winnt server 4.0 installed
   E: 100 MB swap file for NT
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1792451
Hi :)

Are u getting this error when ever u start your pc i mean from an off condition or when u reboot.

Is their any other information is displayed with the message u get some error code or something. If yes can u post these extra info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackdragon
ID: 1792452
Too bad it appear only once time. But as far as i remember , that blue screen display many many files lists and it scrolled the screen very fast . It look like :
 
                     ??????  Something i do not have enough time to read ????
                     c:\fkdjfkd\fjdkfkd.ddf   Unrecognized extended attribute handle
                     c:\djkj\dfkdfk.dff Unrecognized extended attribute handle
                     .
                     .
                     .
                     d:\fkfff\arrer.dffd Unrecognized extended attribute handle
                     .
                     .

 The file name and path is for example. When i saw those scrolling list , i turn off my PC (thinkpad 760XD) and turn on then my NT came back safely :). That 's all i can remember.

Thank you . But don't be serious, just curious :) :) :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mujeeb082598 earned 750 total points
ID: 1792453
Hi :)

The follwoing is from Message Reference

Name  Unrecognized EA handle.
[Chkdsk]
The extended attribute handle in the directory entry is invalid and will be zeroed out.
No action is needed.

NT always run autocheck at boot time to see if the drives are all ok and no problem and if it finds any dirty drive it tries to run chkdsk /f to fix the problems. So in your case good it was not something serious :)
So when u saw all those names scrolling at that time NT was zeroing out the EA attribut. So when u booted next time u did not have any problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackdragon
ID: 1792454
Thank you so much.... Anyway  i found this from event viewer :

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is FAT.
Volume Serial Number is 265F-1AEA
\SUHDLOG.---  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\SUHDLOG.BAK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\SYSLEVEL.TP  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\FACTORY  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\RECYCLED  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\CDROM  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\THINK95  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\CSW  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\WIN95  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\Program Files  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\Emergency Recovery Utility (ERU)  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\SYSTEM.1ST  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DBTT.TTF  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\AUTOEXEC.001  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\IO32.IDX  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\IO.PGP  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\ntldr  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\boot.ini  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\dxerror.ini  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\Icon Collection  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\cm2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\TEST2000.TST  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\LOADDSKF.EXE  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\XDFCOPY.EXE  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8096  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8396  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8402  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8420  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M76H9158  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8399  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M78H6720  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8429  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8411  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9903  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9870  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H3070  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9942  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9862  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9860  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9863  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9784  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9923  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ERGO  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ANTIVIR  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\IGN  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\INTELINK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ORG  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\TPADNET  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\PUMA  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\PUMA\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\PUMA\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\PUMA\DISK_2\DISK_2.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\TPADNET\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ORG\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ORG\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ORG\DISK_3  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\NETFINIT\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\NETFINIT\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\NETFINIT\DISK_3  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\INTELINK\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\INTELINK\DISK_1\DISK_1.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\IGN\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\IGN\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\IGN\DISK_3  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\IGN\DISK_3\DISK_3.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ANTIVIR\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ANTIVIR\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\FAXWORKS\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\FAXWORKS\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\ERGO\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9923\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9923\DISK_1\DISK_1.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9784\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9863\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9860\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9862\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9942\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9942\DISK_1\DISK_1.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H3070\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M76H9161\DISK_1\DISK_1.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9903\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8411\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8411\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8411\DISK_3  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8429\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8429\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8429\DISK_3  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9874\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M78H6720\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8399\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8399\DISK_3  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9873\DISK_1\DISK_1.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8420\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8420\DISK_2  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8420\DISK_3  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M76H7466\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M11J9875\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8402\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8396\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8096\DISK_1  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.
\DISKETTS\M84H8096\DISK_1\DISK_1.DSK  Unrecognized extended attribute handle.

2138374144 bytes total disk space.
 48594944 bytes in 137 hidden files.
 13238272 bytes in 401 directories.
1257996288 bytes in 8471 user files.
818544640 bytes available on disk.

    32768 bytes in each allocation unit.
    65258 total allocation units on disk.
    24980 allocation units available on disk.

:-)
0