Solved

No Command Prompt

Posted on 1998-09-13
8
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
After changing system boards and chips(dx33 to dx2-66), and formatting the hard drive. Then installing Dos, it tells me "Starting MS-Dos" but I get no command prompt. No problems with getting prompt when using a boot disk though.
0
Comment
Question by:gordd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ashleya
ID: 1010472
when u formatted the drive did u say, "format c: /s"??/ u need the /s to copy the system files that u will need on your computer..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1010473
try this
at "a:" type sys a: c:
reboot

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1010474
If the other comments doesn't work try "fdisk /mbr". This will renew your master boot record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordd
ID: 1010475
tried all suggestions. nothing works.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonlam
ID: 1010476
find out the brand and model of the HDD and search from Net regarding its cylinder, head and sector information.  ensure all values recorded in CMOS setup is correct.

re-run FDISK and delete all existing partition.  re-create all partitions, reboot and format the drive with FORMAT C: /U /S.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashleya
ID: 1010477
try this.... put computer on ground, cover well with petrol and light with match...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordd
ID: 1010478
good answer but the problem was a hardware conflict.
problem was solved by changing hard drives.
thanks for assistance.
i liked ashlaya's answer...almost did it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 100 total points
ID: 1010479
gordd,

if you don't want to waste your drives, put all the drives with the same Mode number together on one IDE channel.

cheers
0