[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

finding high and low of numbers.

Posted on 1998-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a little problem with this little program
all I have to do is accept numbers from the user
have a running total and then print to screen
the sum, the highest and lowest of the numbers entered.
using cin>>  and cout<<  
if anyone has an idea please help.
this is what I have so far  #include<iostream.h>
 void main()
 {
      int n =0;
      int high=0;
      int low =0;

      while (!cin.eof())
      {
        int x=0;
        cin>>x;
        if (x>high)
        {
             high=x;

             }

        if (x>high)  //this is where the problem is
      {              // it is always zero
          low=x;
           }
          n +=x;
       }

              cout << n << endl;
              cout << high<< endl;
              cout << low << endl;
              }
0
Comment
Question by:strmtrpr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 400 total points
ID: 1172622
 if (x>high)  //this is where the problem is
   {              // it is always zero
             low=x;
              }
   
It should be

  if (x<low)  //this is where the problem is
   {              // it is always zero
             low=x;
              }

Besides. you have to set the init value of low and high correctly.  For example, if you only expect  x to be from 0 - 10, set high low than 0 and low greater than 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1172623
I must have missed typed the code on here the actual code reads (x<low)
you made a light bulb go off when you wrote set int high less than zero.
so I tried
int high -999;
int low 1000;
 still getting a zero for low.
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1172624
Is there anything in the input after the last non-zero number?
(what happens if you change
  int x=0;
to
  int x=low;
?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1172625
I figured it out with some help  you got me thinking and prasanth help with some code he sent
the problem  he figured  was that EOF was sending a zero .
his code worked in a round about way
I started thinking and figurred it out
it was this simple
while(!(cin>>x).eof)
thanks for your help now I can get some sleep.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1172626
as ozo said, you probably have a blank line or something, but not necessarily after your last non-zero number.
0