Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java1.1 browser & plug-in

Posted on 1998-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi,
Which version of Netscape & its plug-in can i see a Java1.1 program ? (on window95)

I download a most recent Netscape plug-in for java1.1, and i am using Netscape4.04. However, the plug-in does not seem to work with a window java1.1 program. Furthermore, after installing the plug-in, other java1.1 programs (3D graphics, or a 2D clock, without window) don't seem to work anymore.

Has anyone tried download what version of netscape and plug-in which can execute java1.1 almost perfectly ?

Thanks for your replies,
Bennet
0
Comment
Question by:Gizmo_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 1224155
Let's clear something.
You say you want to run a program or an applet?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 200 total points
ID: 1224156
Hi there,

The plugin is mainly used for the JFC swing extensions. It requires a page
that is specially coded to start the plugin automatically. I have tried it out
on some of the programs that I have written, and everything looked to be
alright. If you want to try it, you can try:

http://www.employees.org/~amoeba

0