Solved

CD COPIER

Posted on 1998-09-13
8
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I trying to install a scsi writeable CD disc drive,when trying to copy i am getting this message...'CD copier
could not detect supported CD recorder,please ensure your CD recorder is properly connected,If problem persits please
reinstall easy CD creator'
I did the above things couple of time still i could not get
it working...
it is CD-R DRIVE UNIT
The model is sony CDU 926s

Waiting for a early help
0
Comment
Question by:saj091098
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1010484
What OS u have?
The drive is external or internal?
Can you see the drive in "My Computer"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1010485
Something was not done correctly. What other devices are on the scsi bus. Which addr are you using? Is the cable terminated only at the ends?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saj091098
ID: 1010486
The drive is internal.I am not seeing the drive in MY COMPUTER.The operating system is WINDOWS 95.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brookus
ID: 1010487
If you can't see the drive in my computer check out the device manager
(Right click My computer -> Properties - > Device Manager) and see if your SCSI
card is splatted (yellow exclamation point) out.  If so, it's probably an IRQ conflict.

If not, redo all the jumpers for the SCSI ID and double/triple check your SCSI cables
and connections.  In other words, unhook everything and try again, slowly.

good luck!
Tony
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010488
hey, i've got the exact same drive, and had the exact same problems. :)

i'm assuming that it's got a SCSI interface card, probably an adaptec 27xx or something, but it's not a true SCSI card in that it can't handle more than one device? mine is only made to handle ONE scsi device, that is the drive alone.

anyways, it's most likely the jumper on the SCSI interface card that is causing trouble. the card is configured to run on most machines, but sometimes you just have to move the jumpers around to see if it will detect.

it could also be a problem with your ASPI drivers. i suggest you do the jumper routine first, then you go to www.adaptec.com and download new ASPI drivers.. then go configure the jumpers again..

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fozy earned 50 total points
ID: 1010489
U need to download the New aspi drivers from adaptec, it has to be a new version,if not, the software would never recognize the hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010490
thanks for repeating my comment fozy :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1010491
and getting my marks as well.

bush
0