?
Solved

VIRUS!!!

Posted on 1998-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've been infected by W32.CIH.Spacefiller
AndI was wondering if anybody had a fix for this, by the way if you know the person that made it, I would like to kick him in the nuts  
0
Comment
Question by:infiniteloop
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1644975
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644976
Infin,

   What does this virus do, anyway?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1644977
Thanks Anyways, I have foudn a program on the net which Actually cleans it up.... and the person that wanted to know what it did, well It attaches itself to .exe files, Which REALLY REALLY SUCKS!!!!
Loads up into memory and totally boggs the comptuer down goes so slow after a while and a couple crashes here and there...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 1644978
Since you rejected the virus checkers, I assume they don't work?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lvalics earned 200 total points
ID: 1644979
The AntiViral Pro from www.avp.com will kill this virus. Get the DOS version and boot from a clean diskette.
After this unpack the anti-virus kit and run the install.
Must boot from clean diskette, in else way you will infect AVP and you will cannot kill the virus.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644980
FOR ALL WHO ARE READING THIS THREAD:

The CIH virus does the following:

1) Wipes out the FAT

2) Erases the flash BIOS -- If the BIOS ROM is soldered to the motherboard (many are), the only fix for this is replacing the mobo.

3) Activates on the 26TH OF EACH MONTH

4) Is spread by simply COPYING INFECTED FILES... You don't have to run the infected program to spread the virus.

5) AntiVirus software that does not have the CIH virus in it's signature dat can actually act as the agent, spreading the virus to EVERY EXE FILE IN YOUR COMPUTER. MAKE SURE YOUR AV SOFTWARE IS UP TO DATE!!!

6) Only attacks Win95/98 systems, but can be hosted on NT and UNIX servers (though it won't take them down).

Want to know more???

Go to http://www.drsolomon.com/ and find the virus alerts...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1644981
Colleen You KICK ASS!!!!, thanks for the help everybody, I downloaded a proggy to fix everything up,

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644982
Excuse me???? I just don't want to hear of anybody losing their PC because of a virus....

Besides, my title is CNEI, "Collector of Non-Essential Information."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644983
By the way, infiniteloop, this IS a G-rated site. Believe it or not we have some young experts around here (I don't care if it's not anything they haven't heard before). Between your questions and your comments, please exercise a little discretion! Not only do kids need to see that mature adults don't usually communicate that way, but frankly, I could live without it too.!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644984
CK,

   Don't you think you are being a lil harsh on the lad?  After all, i don't think "kick-ass" is really considered profanity.  It is more of an expression, and a positive one at that.  

I know you are a new parent and perhaps this has something to do with it?  Don't get caught in the inevitable self-appointed role of trying to clean up the world so you can make it a better place for kids.  It will be a losing battle, Ck.  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644985
You're right (as you often are), dankh. My apologies to you infinite. It's been a real, real, real weird day...

I do prefer the comment of a student in one of my HTML classes, "She ROCKS!" :-D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1644986
Sorry, And I'm no adult by the way, hope to remain a child my whole life more funn,!!!!
I just read Boot Magazine aka MaximumPC so much and the way they give shoutouts!!/Love/Props/HommieHommieLove/ Whatever is by saying KICK ASS!!!!
so another KICK ASS award goes to you Colleen
0