Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VIRUS!!!

Posted on 1998-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've been infected by W32.CIH.Spacefiller
AndI was wondering if anybody had a fix for this, by the way if you know the person that made it, I would like to kick him in the nuts  
0
Comment
Question by:infiniteloop
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1644987
Please don't be offended by this over-simplified answer, but . . .

Run your antivirus software.  If you can't get into windows, reboot with a rescue disk inside the A: drive  (you probably made one when initially installing your software).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1644988
Thanks GUGUS, ANd no i'm not offended by it at all,
It's just the Virus itself Was very difficult to handle. It's not no ordinary virus, Mcafee hasnt even come out with a fix for it yet, I went Searching all over the net for a cure, Finally found something for it in Beta Stage, But it's all fixed up now so i'm happy, The virus by the way Pretty much tore up all the .exe files Which wasnt that great, And Since Mcafee had no fix for this virus the only way to get rid of it was to pretty much Gid rid of it(delete it), So thanks anyway, I've solved the problem myself
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lvalics earned 100 total points
ID: 1644989
You can get an evaluation version of AVP from www.avp.com
This will kill your virus.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644990
McAfee does have a fix for it, but they refer to it as W95.CIH...

OR

Go immediately to http://www.drsolomon.com/ and download the eval copy of findvirus...

If you attempt to use an antivirus software that does not recognize the CIH virus, your AV app can actually act as the agent that spreads the virus to all your exe files!!!!

Also, to be on the safe side, I'd recommend leaving your computer OFF ALL DAY on Sept. 26.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
ID: 1644991
The only AV software that cleans the systems is NAV 5.0 ,i had that virus and i could only clean it with that....By the way ..this virus activates the 26Th from each month,so be carefull,this is the first virii that erase your Flash Bios,if it does it,sorry u have to buy a new motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
ID: 1644992
By the way the Person who made it, his nick is Demon,he works at mexico citty,and i dont think you want to kick him,he's 2.30 mts. tall and hes the size of a bull.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644993
Would be interesting to find out how these urban legends get started. Per the virus alerts, the virus started in Taiwan... Additionally, DocSol, McAfee and Norton are all prepared to deal with this (and I'd imagine F-Prot is also).

Colleen

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644994
****************************************************************
READ THE OTHER HALF OF THIS THREAD AT
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10080403
****************************************************************
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1644995
Thanks to everyone who helped out, And i don't think i want to kick this guy anymore since you said he was so big!!!
0