Solved

.SYS conversion

Posted on 1998-09-13
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how do I make an animated .SYS file for the boot and shutdown images in Win95/98?
0
Comment
Question by:Undertow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1112495
As the .SYS files used for boot and shutdown images are actually bitmaps with a different extension, and there is no such thing as an animated bitmap, I would suggest that it isn't possible.

But I may be wrong so I will only add this as a comment.

Vlad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Undertow
ID: 1112496
yeah, you're wrong.  I have custom ones installed on my machine as we speak.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1112497
To clarify...

You have asked how to get animated boot and shutdown screens, by this I assume you mean an effect similar to an animated gif - yes?
You say that you have "custom ones" already installed - are these already animated or are they just non-animated non-standard screens?

If you simply want to create you own non-standard boot and shutdown screens I suggest looking at this site which explains the steps you will want to follow....
http://www.jokewallpaper.com/custom.htm
If you are looking to create animated sequences I would suggest that some other piece of software is doing this for you.  As I have said above, I don't think there is such a thing as an animated bitmap, and the SYS files are bitmaps.

Vlad.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 50 total points
ID: 1112498
If you look at the standard windows boot screen it does color animation in the blue bar at the bottom of the screen. HOW it tells the palette to scroll I know not, but you can do palette animation in the splash logo. With careful selection of palette color values you could simulate motion.

LOGO.SYS is in the C:\ directory and marked hidden, system, R/O. Unlock it with

ATTRIB LOGO.SYS -S -R -H

Change the extension to .BMP and you'll have a 320x400 .BMP file that you can tinker with. Any file with the correct dimensions in that location with that name will become your splash screen.

There is also C:\WINDOWS\LOGOS.SYS and C:\WINDOWS\LOGOW.SYS that are your shutdown screens. Same rules apply as above.

I'd imagine that if you start with the windows default splash screen and modify the screen without changing the palette, then the color animation might still work when you resave it. Have not personally tried this so no guarentees.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Undertow
ID: 1112499
that'll do it.  I didn't know the DOS switches to convert the .BMPs to the .SYS and make it animate.  If you were wondering, I have a completely different image as an intro splash.  It has a strobing blue/white sphere in the middle of it...  I'm assuming they are the same colors as the default Win95 screen.  Maybe the file is automatically animated through the color palette somewhere else...just as long as it's a blue variant/hue.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1112500
The DOS switches are simply to make the file visible and editable. Since it's hidden/system/readonly it won't show in a directory listing and 90% of the users will never stumble across it. You should mark your file back to that state:

ATTRIB LOGO.SYS +S +H +R

The change from .BMP to .SYS is simply a rename

RENAME LOGO.SYS *.BMP

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Undertow
ID: 1112501
I've already messed with the original logo.sys, etc.  I didn't know it was a simple rename operation.  You don't know anything about strobing the color palette though, do you?  That in essence is what I'm really looking for...
0