Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HANGS w\INSTALLING SW from 3-1/2" DISK

Posted on 1998-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a problem with my computer hanging up when I'm installing ANY software from my 3-1/2" disk, if the software has multiple disk. I have installed this and other software many times on my other computer. Somtimes it hangs on disk 2 or disk 8  etc... but not always at the same disk, this one particular program has 30 disk and I can't get it installed without the computer hanging up.  Sometimes I ctrl+alt+detele and it gets me out of it, but not without having to reboot!
That's my problem and this is my computer.
I built a generic system with an  AMD-K6 233MHz, 96mg RAM, 1.6g Seagate CABO HD,  and 2mg S3 3D video, my OS is Win95 2.1 with USB Support (4.00.950B).
I only have 23 points at the time but I'll add more when I get them
Thanks wjwncpro
0
Comment
Question by:wjwncpro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1010492
This sounds like your Floppy drive cannot read correctly the Diskettes.
Check if u get this message only on write protected diskettes. In this case it might be a virus!
If not, try cleaning your floppy drive and check  it's cable.
Also try to change the drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1010493
Since it is a non-consistent problem. It would be most likely either (i) Drive dirty (ii) Misalignment of drive head

Solutions for (i) Get out that old cleanind diskette and fluid and give it a spin
(ii) Most probably have to change your drive if you do not wish to damage your diskettes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1010494
yeah i agree with gikam and kapoor , its most likely the disk drive, try to buy a disk cleaner from a local computer shop also do a full virus scan, if the problem still occurs you might have to get a new disk drive which dont cost much these days
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pfenders
ID: 1010495
I have run into this same problem three times in the past.  Each time it was with a generic (looks like Fujitsu) Floppy Drive (FDD), . I discovered that a signal chip, A3071N, located on the bottom of the PC board  breaks down intermittently while the FDD is using the DMA controller.  This locks out any other devices in your system., as well as the FDD.  The only cure is to replace the floppy drive, unless you have a surface mount device soldering station.  You can get a FDD via internet retailers for $10.00 to $15.00.

By the way, what on earth are you loading that uses 30 floppies?

Hope this helps
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010496
I only rejected your answer because gikam and kapoor came up with the right solution, and I would like to split the points with them(15 each). I ran a virus scan(OK), then scandisk(OK), then I got out the old disk cleaner ran that about 5 times, after that I was able to load all my SW from the floppy's. All it needed was a little cleaning!
Thanks gikam and kapoor
 BUT I have another problem !!!
   How do I split and give the points to the both of you ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1010497
since gikam proposed th correct answer first, he shouold get the points. Glad could help though :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 120 total points
ID: 1010498
wjwncpro & kapoor,
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010499
Thanks, your all a great help
0