?
Solved

reformatting harddrive

Posted on 1998-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I would like to reformat my harddrive (1.5)gig.I use w95 OS.Can you give me detailed instructions?I know it is not real difficult, but I dont want to mess things up.What utilities do I need on my boot disk,Etc..
0
Comment
Question by:nudels
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nudels
ID: 1010507
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1010508
Hi nudels!!:

How many Hardrives do you have . . . just 1 ?

If so, then we'll have to REINSTALL win95 afterwards ok?

Wait a minute . . . . Why do you want to REFORMAT the drive?  (maybe we can save you some time !!)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gugis earned 100 total points
ID: 1010509
If you only have ONE drive, then there's a WHOLE lot of explanation we have to go through !!!  

Nevertheless, I'll give you the information you need but it will cost you more than 50 points.

If you have 2 drives, it VERY simple and I'll gladly accept your offer of 50 points.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1010510
I suggest that you must devide your hard disk into to partitions using fdisk or any other program. Deviding hard disk into to partitions decrease the posibility of data lost. The fauler may occaure only in one partition.

But, why did you want to format your Hard drive. What is the poblem exactly ?

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1010511
I suggest that you must devide your hard disk into to partitions using fdisk or any other program. Deviding hard disk into to partitions decrease the posibility of data lost. The fauler may occaure only in one partition.

But, why did you want to format your Hard drive. What is the poblem exactly ?

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1010512
Sorry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:microweb
ID: 1010513
i suggest that you partition your hard drive into two drives. copy all the files that you need into d drive (the drive that you will create) copy win95 folder that's on your windows cd into d drive. restart your computer in ms dos mode format c drive by using "format c: /s" so your computer can still boot-up.
once formated go into d drive go into win95 and run setup. all the rest is simple. it would be quite wise to get a drive image program to create an image of your c drive onto d drive so later if your windows were to be corupted you would just restore the image. give me an e mail at paul@world-net.com.au if you need any help.
Paul
from
microweb.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1010514
Backup any data that you have on your hardrive that can't be re-installed with CD's or Floppies that you already have.
Make sure that you have a bootable floppy with FDISK and FORMAT dos commands available.
Make sure that you have a CD-Rom device driver that can be installed on your hard-drive under Dos.
Boot up with Floppy.
Type FDISK or A:\FDISK and follow menu commands to create a Primary Dos partition which is set Active. ie, Bootable.
Reboot with Floppy and type A:\ FORMAT C:
Once the hard-drive is formatted, type SYS C:
This will transfer your system files on to the hard-drive and make it bootable.
Now load in your CD-Rom device driver by inserting the floppy and running the setup program.
Reboot your system with no floppy installed, ie. from the hard-drive. Insert WIN 95 CD-Rom in the D: drive and once the light has gone out, type D:\Setup. WIN 95 will then load in.
0