Solved

Insufficient Memory to Mount Volume.

Posted on 1998-09-13
7
734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Before this theres the other message, that the minimum cache buffer size has been exceeded.

The computer has 128 megs of RAM

I've tried registering memory
Tried set minimum cache buffer
Tried set mimimum directory cache buffer

And fool around with the numbers but it still didn't work.

There's 3 volumes in all. All of them 2 Gig. with 4K block cluster. When I change to  8K block cluster it works but I want it to be 4K because the other server works.

0
Comment
Question by:reallooser
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
Comment Utility
A a bit more info is needed to determine how your system is configured.
What type of server hardware are you using ?
What flavour of NetWare are you running ?
You mentioned you have tried registering additional memory.  When you type 'memory' at the server console, how much is acutally known to NetWare ?
Is memory above 16Meg auto-registered or are you doing it via the autoexec.ncf ?
The way memory is registered can affect the size of the indiviual memory pools created by NetWare.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
Comment Utility
I assume you are using Netware 3.x, since you are discussing volume block sizes of 4k.  Netware 4.x defaults to 64k block size when you create a volume.  The larger the block size, the more stable your OS will operate.  This is because the RAM required to hold an allocation table of the Gigabyte range with a 4k block size is exponentially larger than if a 64k size is used.  Yes, you will sacrifice storage space, but, for stability, it's worth it!  If you have a 4G volume, you'll only lose about 100M with a 64k block size.

The standard calculation of minimum server RAM is as follows...

4 + (.032 * volume size in meg / 4) = Amount Meg Needed per volume
*******Note: Use .032 if namespace is used, otherwise use .023.  This is for Netware 3.12 but the decimal values only increase very slightly. For example, .023 is something like .025.

Your numbers are: 4 + (.032 * 2000 / 4) = 20M per volume.

Since 20 * 3 is 60, you should need only 60M of Ram for all volumes to be mounted.

If you increase the cache buffer size parameter without increasing the disk allocation block size, the system will recognize this as a huge inefficiency.  NetWare will not mount any volumes in which the buffer size is larger than the smallest block size.

If your server does not register memory correctly, remember that the Auto Register Memory Above 16Megabytes parameter does not work for ISA or Microchannel machines, only EISA or PCI.

If your server is not auto registering memory, you must register it manually at the console prompt.  You must register memory above 16M for ISA, 32M for EISA and 64M for PCI.

After doing this, the appropriate set parameter must be added to startup.ncf.

Please be sure you do not have himem.sys loaded in config.sys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
Comment Utility
I assume you are using Netware 3.x, since you are discussing volume block sizes of 4k.  Netware 4.x defaults to 64k block size when you create a volume.  The larger the block size, the more stable your OS will operate.  This is because the RAM required to hold an allocation table of the Gigabyte range with a 4k block size is exponentially larger than if a 64k size is used.  Yes, you will sacrifice storage space, but, for stability, it's worth it!  If you have a 4G volume, you'll only lose about 100M with a 64k block size.

The standard calculation of minimum server RAM is as follows...

4 + (.032 * volume size in meg / 4) = Amount Meg Needed per volume
*******Note: Use .032 if namespace is used, otherwise use .023.  This is for Netware 3.12 but the decimal values only increase very slightly. For example, .023 is something like .025.

Your numbers are: 4 + (.032 * 2000 / 4) = 20M per volume.

Since 20 * 3 is 60, you should need only 60M of Ram for all volumes to be mounted.

If you increase the cache buffer size parameter without increasing the disk allocation block size, the system will recognize this as a huge inefficiency.  NetWare will not mount any volumes in which the buffer size is larger than the smallest block size.

If your server does not register memory correctly, remember that the Auto Register Memory Above 16Megabytes parameter does not work for ISA or Microchannel machines, only EISA or PCI.

If your server is not auto registering memory, you must register it manually at the console prompt.  You must register memory above 16M for ISA, 32M for EISA and 64M for PCI.

After doing this, the appropriate set parameter must be added to startup.ncf.

Please be sure you do not have himem.sys loaded in config.sys.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:reallooser
Comment Utility
----- Hardware Config ----

HardWare: HP Netserver E50 (Pentium II 300)
Netware 3.12
Auto Register Memory above 16 Meg = On
Memory = 16 Megs.
Total hardisk size 9.1 Gigabytes
0
 

Author Comment

by:reallooser
Comment Utility
----- Hardware Config ----

HardWare: HP Netserver E50 (Pentium II 300)
Netware 3.12
Auto Register Memory above 16 Meg = On
Memory = 16 Megs.
Total hardisk size 9.1 Gigabytes
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Your memory isn't registering,  See TID below:
---
How to register memory in Netware 3.x and 4.x  (Last modified:
    26FEB1997)

    This document (1003164) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this
    document.
       Forward this document to a colleague
       Submit comment about this document to its author

    Issue

    Below is examples of how to register memory on 3.x and 4.x NetWare servers. If a
    server has more than 16MB of RAM and a disk adapter that uses 16 and 24 bit
    DMA or bus-mastering, the server startup files will need to be modified as follows.

    NetWare 3.1x:
      STARTUP.NCF
        Set auto register memory above 16 megabytes=off
        Set reserved buffers below 16 meg=200 (optional, device dependent)
        etc...

      AUTOEXEC.NCF
        File server name <servername>
        Ipx internal net <address>
        Register memory 1000000 <memory above 16MB in hex>
        Load <disk drivers>
        Mount all
        etc...

    Note: For the 3.1x solution the AUTOEXEC.NCF must be copied to the server boot
    directory and the copy residing in the SYS:SYSTEM directory should be renamed.

    NetWare 4.01
      STARTUP.NCF
        Set auto register memory above 16 megabytes=off
        Set reserved buffers below 16 meg=200 (optional, device dependent)
        Load PM401
        Load Memfrgfx 1000000 <memory above 16MB in hex> (replaces REGISTER
    MEMORY)
        Load <disk drivers>
        etc...

    NetWare 4.02
      STARTUP.NCF
        Set auto register memory above 16 megabytes=off
        Set reserved buffers below 16 meg=200 (optional, device dependent)
        Register memory 1000000 <memory above 16MB in hex>
        Load <disk drivers>
        etc...

    NetWare 4.1 and above:
       The register memory statement works in 4.1 as described in 4.02 above,
    however,
        ALWAYS AUTO REGISTER MEMORY IN NETWARE 4.1 and above.
    This is the only
        way to assure that you will not cause memory segmentation problems.

       If you are unable to successfully auto register memory, then call your hardware
       vendor. You will need to get a system board, BIOS upgrade, that allows the auto
       register memory functionality to work, or you may need to go with a different
       system board. Also, be certain that the current OS patches are loaded and that
       the current loader.exe has been applied to server.exe.

     The number to use in the place of <memory above 16MB in hex> is determined by
    taking the number of megabytes above 16MB and converting it to hex.
    Below is a chart of common numbers converted to hex
    Total Hex number to use
    20 400000 (20MB - 16MB = 4 MB = 4194304 bytes = 400000 in hex)
    24 800000
    28 C00000
    32 1000000
    40 1800000

    An easy way to calculate the number in hex is to take the number of Megs above 16,
    convert that to hex and add 5 zeros on the end. Example a server with 64 MB total
    RAM: 64 - 16 = 48. 48 in hex is 30. The entry in the autoexec.ncf would be
    REGISTER MEMORY 1000000 3000000

    More information on memory segmentation and detail to implement memory
    registration is available in TID 2908018.

             Please select if this document solved your problem.

     Document Title:
                        How to register memory in Netware 3.x and 4.x
     Document ID:
                        1003164
     Creation Date:
                        09MAY95
     Modified Date:
                        26FEB97
     Document Revision:
                        5
     Novell Product Class:
                        NetWare OS
     Novell Product and Version:
                        NetWare 3.12
                        NetWare 3.11


    DISCLAIMER

    The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes every effort
    within its means to verify this information. However, the information provided in this document
    is for your information only. Novell makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this
    information.

    Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners.
    Consult your product manuals for complete trademark information.

------------------
Also these TIDs
2905766
11192
2914839
2919948

Your command line for register memory would have the second numberas 7000000
you can figure this by taking th number of megabytes you have convert this number to hex
subtract 10 for the 16M tack 5 "0s" or "00000" that is the second number.  See below for
the TID with examples.
This  should help.


-----------------
Doc. Change for Register Memory Command Table  (Last
    modified: 01JUL1995)

    This document (15106) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this
    document.
       Forward this document to a colleague
       Submit comment about this document to its author

    Issue

    DOCUMENTATION CHANGE

    DOCUMENT: NetWare 4.0 Utilities Reference

    CHANGE: Page 277 - The Register Memory command table is incorrect. The
    table should read as follows:

    Total Memory Start (hex) Length (hex)
    20M 1000000 400000
    24M 1000000 800000
    28M 1000000 C00000
    32M 1000000 1000000
    36M 1000000 1400000
    40M 1000000 1800000

             Please select if this document solved your problem.

     Document Title:
                        Doc. Change for Register Memory Command
                        Table
     Document ID:
                        15106
     Creation Date:
                        25FEB94
     Modified Date:
                        01JUL95
     Document Revision:
                        1
     Novell Product Class:
                        NetWare OS
     Novell Product and Version:
                        NetWare 4.0


    DISCLAIMER

    The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes every effort
    within its means to verify this information. However, the information provided in this document
    is for your information only. Novell makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this
    information.

    Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners.
    Consult your product manuals for complete trademark information.

0
 

Author Comment

by:reallooser
Comment Utility
anyways.Checked out the documentation that ui recommended, real nice. FOund ouit it was the patch after all. Just the to install them and n3.12 can register all its memory on boot.
0