Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

macintosh m5010

Posted on 1998-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi
Where can i find a boot diskett for an Macintosh se, modelnr m5010. My problem is, when a switch the on the computer the only text a get is "memory problem please restart the computer".
//Peter
0
Comment
Question by:walium
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:walium
ID: 1536269
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 400 total points
ID: 1536270
System 6 can be found at:
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/System/Older_System/System_6.0.x/

Try holding down the shift key at startup. this will disable extensions, if any.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536271
Has this machine ever worked?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536272
Hi.....
Is the screen gray or black?
Have you heard "death chimes". I'm wondering if your RAM is ok.
TheHub, Do you also have misgivings that this is more than an OS startup problem????
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:walium
ID: 1536273
Hi
I got the computor from a friend, who deletet some files. After that the startup didn't funktion ok.
To Rickyr..
The screen is grey and i don't think that it 's any problem with the RAM.
I'm very impressed and thankful for the answer
sincerely, Peter

0