Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking files in Borland C++

Posted on 1998-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How do you link files in Borland C++ 4.5, I keep getting error messages because I have my program split in to classes, and do not know how to link them.
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewThomason
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 1172636
What types you want to link ? DLLS ? Libraries ? Objects ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewThomason
ID: 1172637
Objects. It was developed on Linux, and runs fine, I'd just like to get an executable by running it through Borland.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1172638
What's wrong with using the linker (tlink) in a similar way to UNIX?

If you compile from the IDE, you should probably create a "project" file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bsimser earned 120 total points
ID: 1172639
If they're object files from Linux (.o) files then you can't link them with Borland since (I assume) you're running under Windows, DOS or OS/2. You need the source files to compile then link them. Create a project in borland and add the source files to it then compile and link and you'll have your EXE.

-Bil
0