Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<option selected value ...> problem.

Posted on 1998-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
The following HTML generates a Drop Down List with a selected value that is (deliberately for the purpose of this question) outside the Drop Down List Window.
I have found that when viewing with IEXP V3.02 the option is selected AND the list is automatically scrolled so that it appears within the Drop Down List Window.
However when viewing with IEXP4.0 (4.72.2106.8) the option is selected but not displayed, you have to manually scroll down to see it.
I have experimented and it seems to be browser specific as it happens in both PWS and II3.
I want my application to be Browser independent so I need a way around this.
Incidentally I have some drop down lists that are generated from code and the same occurs.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

<tr>
      <td width="50%"><strong><font color="#FF0000">What are you going to do?</font></strong></td>
      <td width="50%"><select name="ipWhatToDo" size="2">
        <option value="Delete This Item">Delete This Item</option>
        <option value="1">1</option>
        <option value="2">2</option>
        <option value="3">3</option>
        <option selected value="Edit These Details">Edit These Details</option>
      </select></td>
    </tr>

0
Comment
Question by:rogerb082098
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1854991
I checked in Netscape 3 & 4, neither one shows the selected options (as does IE 3 as you say). I haven't been able to check IE3.

I tried some javascript functions to set focus on the selected option, but nothing seems to work :(.

Maybe someone else knows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1854992
It wont be possible to put the "edit these details" option on top?
the top one is always shown....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 100 total points
ID: 1854993
If you use size=1 (a drop down list as opposed to a scroll list) then the selected item will always come out on top. Maybe that is what you should do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerb082098
ID: 1854994
Thanks for the answer buts its more of a workaround trhan a solution. Why does it work OK it IE3 but NOT in IE4?
20 points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1854995
The ways of Bill Gates (and his programmers) they be wonderous.. Need we say any more?
0